KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Herramienta de apoyo a la toma de decisiones

English translation: Decision making support tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Herramienta de apoyo a la toma de decisiones
English translation:Decision making support tool
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

21:25 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketin, advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Herramienta de apoyo a la toma de decisiones
En un contexto de distintas campañas publicitarias de una misma compañía de telenonía, se propone un modelo de tipo matemático capaz de predecir el comportamiento del mercado. Por lo tanto se trata de una herramienta que será de gran ayuda a la hora de planificar la inversión publiciatia.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Decision making support tool
Explanation:
...o "decision making tool"....
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Respuesta tipo slogan, tal como se plantea la pregunta. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Decision making support tool
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1A tool to rely on in taking decisions
Jack Doughty
3 +1a valuable aid/tool for decision-making [or taking]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Decision making support tool


Explanation:
...o "decision making tool"....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Respuesta tipo slogan, tal como se plantea la pregunta. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: or tool to support decision-making: http://www.euro.who.int/emergservices/20080125_8
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
14 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah!

agree  SandraV
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Victoria Burns:
27 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  E. David Curiel: yes, decision-making tool...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, with a hyphen's good!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a valuable aid/tool for decision-making [or taking]


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia:-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A tool to rely on in taking decisions


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias.