KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Proponer y testar nuevas vías de contacto con las nuevas tecnologías

English translation: to propose/set out/come up with and test (or try) new approaches to new [mobile] technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proponer y testar nuevas vías de contacto con las nuevas tecnologías
English translation:to propose/set out/come up with and test (or try) new approaches to new [mobile] technologies
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

22:10 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing, advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Proponer y testar nuevas vías de contacto con las nuevas tecnologías
Contexto: Compañia de teléfonos. En cuanto a las "nuevas tecnologías", se esta refiriendo a las tecnologías móvil, wap, Iptv, exterior+bluetooth, etc….
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
to propose/set out/come up with and test (or try) new approaches to new [mobile] technologies
Explanation:
to propose/set out/come up with and test (or try) new approaches to new technologies.

Without further context, this is my suggestion.

El uso the testar en esa oración es espantoso y erróneo. Imagino que deben de estar haciendo referencia a 1. to test/to examine ó 2. to try

Cheers
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu propuesta y comentarios, es la que mejor se adapta al contexto. Y gracias a los demás por su esfuerzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4To propose and test new contact means using the new technologiesmargaret caulfield
4 +4to propose/set out/come up with and test (or try) new approaches to new [mobile] technologies
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4 +1putting forward and testing out new-technology communication channelsBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To propose and test new contact means using the new technologies


Explanation:
This is how I understand this phrase. Hope it helps.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Many thanks, AVRVM

agree  xxxalizestarfir
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, alizestarfire

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
22 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Patricia

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Robert

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to propose/set out/come up with and test (or try) new approaches to new [mobile] technologies


Explanation:
to propose/set out/come up with and test (or try) new approaches to new technologies.

Without further context, this is my suggestion.

El uso the testar en esa oración es espantoso y erróneo. Imagino que deben de estar haciendo referencia a 1. to test/to examine ó 2. to try

Cheers

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por tu propuesta y comentarios, es la que mejor se adapta al contexto. Y gracias a los demás por su esfuerzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: This is good. :) By the way, you could use 'innovative' instead of new somewhere, just for the sake of variation...
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Lo interesante es que testar está incluido en el avance de la vigésima tercera edición del DRAE: v.tr."Someter algo a un control o prueba". Parece que este anglicismo se coló por la puerta de atrás.
51 mins
  -> Así es, ese anglicismo se coló mal. Me parece que el avance de la 23.ª edición es la propuesta para suprimir ese artículo, no para incluirlo (¡ya está incluido! ¡Qué bochorno!). El DPD desaconseja su uso. Saludos, Jesús, y gracias.

agree  Robert Copeland: Another nice option
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: El uso the testar en esa oración es espantoso y erróneo...
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting forward and testing out new-technology communication channels


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • At the same time, Maxis can interact with its subscribers via any ***communication channel*** (SMS, USSD, MMS, WAP, http).

    Reference: http://www.prweb.com/ebooknews/telecom_2006-11-22_digest.pdf
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
39 mins
  -> thank you Patrice, have a great weekend! :-) Deborah