KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Mayor volumen de spots televisivos. Menor capacidad de recuerdo de los mismos

English translation: Larger volume of TV commercials. Less ability to remember them.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mayor volumen de spots televisivos. Menor capacidad de recuerdo de los mismos
English translation:Larger volume of TV commercials. Less ability to remember them.
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

11:29 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Mayor volumen de spots televisivos. Menor capacidad de recuerdo de los mismos
Se trata de dos gráficos conectados por sendos slogans. Se contrasta el aumento del volumen de anuncios emitidos, en uno de los gráficos, con la menor capacidad de recuerdo que se observa de los mismos, en el segundo gráfico.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Larger volume of television spots. Less ability to remember them.
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. He cambiado "spots" "por commercials".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Larger volume of television spots. Less ability to remember them.
Edward Tully
4The more ads there are, the less you can remember them
Carol Gullidge
4Higher volume of televised spots. Lower retention of spots.
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Higher volume of televised spots. Lower retention of spots.


Explanation:
You could go with recollection as well here I believe.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Larger volume of television spots. Less ability to remember them.


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. He cambiado "spots" "por commercials".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Freudenberger: I think this one sounds a bit more catchy
7 mins
  -> thank you Liz! Happy Sunday! ;-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: TV adverts?? not sure about 'spots'
32 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The more ads there are, the less you can remember them


Explanation:

for simplicity's sake,

or:

The greater the number/volume of TV commercials/ads, the less the ability to remember them

... the less they can be remembered/recalled



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8