KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Aislados los efectos de las campañas, el modelo identifica períodos que

English translation: (While) not considering the effects of the campaign, the model identifies...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aislados los efectos de las campañas, el modelo identifica períodos que
English translation:(While) not considering the effects of the campaign, the model identifies...
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

13:40 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Aislados los efectos de las campañas, el modelo identifica períodos que
Contexto: campañas publicitarias.

Esta frase me esta dando guerra porque no me sale como expresar de la mejor forma "aislados", dentro de la misma.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
(While) not considering the effects of the campaign, the model identifies...
Explanation:
Según su gusto...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
He tenido que releer muy cuidadosamente todas las respuestas para llegar a elegir la tuya como la más ajustada a mi contexto. Muchísimas gracias: simple pero brillante
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Looking at only the effects of the campaigns, the model identifies periods that
Kathryn Litherland
5(While) not considering the effects of the campaign, the model identifies...
Xenia Wong
4Isolated from the efects of the campaigns, the model idenfifies periods which
Andres Fekete
3once the effects of the campaign have been isolated, the model identifies periods whichDonald Scott Alexander


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isolated from the efects of the campaigns, the model idenfifies periods which


Explanation:
I think isolated is the way to go. You could also use cut off which works as well.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looking at only the effects of the campaigns, the model identifies periods that


Explanation:
This is how I would interpret it, based on the small amount of context provided.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: me too!
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(While) not considering the effects of the campaign, the model identifies...


Explanation:
Según su gusto...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
He tenido que releer muy cuidadosamente todas las respuestas para llegar a elegir la tuya como la más ajustada a mi contexto. Muchísimas gracias: simple pero brillante

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once the effects of the campaign have been isolated, the model identifies periods which


Explanation:
Sometimes a past participle is used ("aislado") to mean "once [something has been done]..." so that's one suggestion.

But without more context, it's hard to be sure, so this is just one possibility.

Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28