KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Tengámoslo presente para planificar en el tiempo lanzamientos y acciones de X

English translation: Let's bear it in mind to plan in due course advertising campaigns (blitzes) and marketing actions.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tengámoslo presente para planificar en el tiempo lanzamientos y acciones de X
English translation:Let's bear it in mind to plan in due course advertising campaigns (blitzes) and marketing actions.
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

19:30 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Tengámoslo presente para planificar en el tiempo lanzamientos y acciones de X
Se trata de un modelo preparado para optimizar la inversión publicitaria. La frase anterior dece que el modelo identifica períodos (para lanzamientos publicitarios) que por sí solos generan un número de altas (nuevos clientes) importantes
Me da guerra la expresión "planificar en el tiempo". Más adelante se insiste en la misma expresión.
"Estudiemos las posibilidades de realizar acciones complementarias en el tiempo".
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Let's bear it in mind to plan in due course advertising campaigns (blitzes) and actions of (for)
Explanation:
I would use: "in due course" or "in the course of time" for "en el tiempo".

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo que mejor se adapta a mi contexto. Y gracias a todos por las distintas sugerencias y referencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1let´s consider / take into account (previous issues) to plan in due time the launching and actions
Xenia Wong
4 +1Let's bear it in mind to plan in due course advertising campaigns (blitzes) and actions of (for)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Let's not forget to plan and launches and other actions in support of x at the right time
Edward Tully
4We'll keep it in mind to plan launches and other X actions in timeJanine Libbey
3We need keep this in mind for [the] timely planning of product launches and other actions for XDonald Scott Alexander


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let´s consider / take into account (previous issues) to plan in due time the launching and actions


Explanation:
...etc....

sugerencia...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: "let's take into account" sounds more formal, and since it's business...
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's bear it in mind to plan in due course advertising campaigns (blitzes) and actions of (for)


Explanation:
I would use: "in due course" or "in the course of time" for "en el tiempo".

Hope this helps.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo que mejor se adapta a mi contexto. Y gracias a todos por las distintas sugerencias y referencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
49 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We'll keep it in mind to plan launches and other X actions in time


Explanation:
in time,
b. in the future; eventually: In time he'll see what is right.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/in time

advertising launches, new product introductions, new product launch mistakes, new product launches, rules for new product launches ...
thenewadvertising.blogspot.com/2008/02/new-product-launches-ten-rules.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Third Wave Advertising Launches Action Med Personnel Website - PR.comFeb 27, 2008 ... Third Wave Advertising Launches Action Med Personnel Website - on PR.com.
www.pr.com/press-release/73854


Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's not forget to plan and launches and other actions in support of x at the right time


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-06 22:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the first "and"!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We need keep this in mind for [the] timely planning of product launches and other actions for X


Explanation:
The adjective "timely" is a nice compact way of expressing "en el tiempo."



Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28