KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Herramienta para la gestión de la información de competencia publicitaria

English translation: Tool for managing information about competitors' advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Herramienta para la gestión de la información de la competencia publicitaria
English translation:Tool for managing information about competitors' advertising
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

08:59 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Herramienta para la gestión de la información de competencia publicitaria
La expresión "competencia publicitaria", quizás no es muy afortunada en esta frase, pero ciertamente se refiere a "la competencia" (competition-competitors). Por lo tanto se trata de una herramienta (modelo) para introducir en ella todos los datos disponibles sobre las campañas publicitarias y otras acciones que pueda realizar la competencia de la compañia (de teléfonos, internet, etc.) a que se refiere la expresión.
Y todo ello, claro está, para conocer lo que están haciendo los demás y actuar en consecuencia para contrarestarlo.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Tool for managing advertising competitor information
Explanation:
Rather unwieldy, but then, so is my other option:

Information management tool for handling information about advertising competitors

Marketing competitors is also possible, but advertising is more specific.

While reading daily press reports can be a good place to start for gathering information about competitors and market trends, a sophisticated CI tool can ...
www.kmworld.com/.../Feature/Blogging-the-competition—Weblogs-take-center-stage-in-CI-9510.aspx

Managing Information: Infoglut. New tools can help tame an ocean of data .... uses Profound and other information services to track competitors, ...
www.informationweek.com/551/51mtinf.htm

If you're still managing your marketing promotion campaigns in-house, .... Site Summary is the latest information management tool that is gradually earning ...
www.foundarticle.com/Category/Marketing/353/title/asc/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-07 15:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for pointing that out, Eugenio. You're right, "competitor advertising" or "competitors' advertising" would be better. (The two terms are equivalents, but the latter removes any ambiguity.) So, my preference would be:

Information management tool for (handling) information about competitors' advertising
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu interés y esfuerzo. He tomado de todas tus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tool for managing advertising competitor informationCinnamon Nolan
4competitive advertising data management tool/modelJanine Libbey
4Management tool for advertising competitor information/data
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management tool for advertising competitor information/data


Explanation:
if your interpretation of "competencia" is correct, then this should work.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: sounds like the information will be advertised (imho)
21 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive advertising data management tool/model


Explanation:
Get the most thorough and accurate competitive advertising information. ... advertising monitoring and analysis tool for occurrence and expenditure data. ...
www.vidmon.com/2_1_advertisingmonitoring.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.vidmon.com »

TNS Media Intelligence : The Gold Standard for Competitive ...The Industry Standard for Competitive Advertising Information. TNS Media Intelligence in the U.S. ... Premier advertising data collection system, including: ...
www.tns-mi.com/aboutIndex.htm


Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tool for managing advertising competitor information


Explanation:
Rather unwieldy, but then, so is my other option:

Information management tool for handling information about advertising competitors

Marketing competitors is also possible, but advertising is more specific.

While reading daily press reports can be a good place to start for gathering information about competitors and market trends, a sophisticated CI tool can ...
www.kmworld.com/.../Feature/Blogging-the-competition—Weblogs-take-center-stage-in-CI-9510.aspx

Managing Information: Infoglut. New tools can help tame an ocean of data .... uses Profound and other information services to track competitors, ...
www.informationweek.com/551/51mtinf.htm

If you're still managing your marketing promotion campaigns in-house, .... Site Summary is the latest information management tool that is gradually earning ...
www.foundarticle.com/Category/Marketing/353/title/asc/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-07 15:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for pointing that out, Eugenio. You're right, "competitor advertising" or "competitors' advertising" would be better. (The two terms are equivalents, but the latter removes any ambiguity.) So, my preference would be:

Information management tool for (handling) information about competitors' advertising

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu interés y esfuerzo. He tomado de todas tus sugerencias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Buena idea. Pero dado que la redacción en española es decididamente mala puede prestarse a confusiones. En español debe entenderse "...publicidad de la competencia". Y en ese caso ¿no crees que en la segunda parte de tu propuesta debería decir "for competitors' advertising data/information?". También en tu altenativa, que me gusta tu propuesta, conforme a lo anterior, ¿no crees que también deberías decir "Information management tool...about competitors' advertising?. Muchísimas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I think this is clearer. If advertising is understood from the context, it may not always be necessary to state it.
6 mins
  -> Thanks. :-)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree. :->