KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

...donde residirá la aplicación objeto de este proyecto

English translation: Where the application in question will be hosted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...donde residirá la aplicación objeto de este proyecto
English translation:Where the application in question will be hosted
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

12:35 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising, marketing.
Spanish term or phrase: ...donde residirá la aplicación objeto de este proyecto
Se refiere a un servidor web central en donde residirá (will be hosted?) la aplicación que se pretende desarrollar en el presente proyecto. Tengo problemas para encajar con el resto de la frase el término "objeto de este proyecto".
Gracias.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Where the application in question will be hosted
Explanation:
Muy buenas

Si estás buscando una forma fluida de traducir la frase, creo que esta traducción queda bien aunque tendrías que suponer que se entenderá de cuál aplicación se está hablando. Si prefieres, podrías decir: "where the aplication, which is the object of this project, will be hosted". Es más precisa pero un poco prolongada para mi gusto.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Michael Dorrity
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la propuesta y explicaciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...where the subject application will be hosted
Giovanni Rengifo
4..where the application, subject of the project, will be located / hosted...
Xenia Wong
4Where the application in question will be hostedMichael Dorrity
4where the application covered by this project will be housed
Edward Tully
3...where the application object will be hostedE. David Curiel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..where the application, subject of the project, will be located / hosted...


Explanation:
opción..

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where the application in question will be hosted


Explanation:
Muy buenas

Si estás buscando una forma fluida de traducir la frase, creo que esta traducción queda bien aunque tendrías que suponer que se entenderá de cuál aplicación se está hablando. Si prefieres, podrías decir: "where the aplication, which is the object of this project, will be hosted". Es más precisa pero un poco prolongada para mi gusto.

Un saludo

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la propuesta y explicaciones

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...where the application object will be hosted


Explanation:
If they're talking about object-oriented web programming, it might be that they actually mean "application object," as opposed to other software objects. It depends on context! ;)

Otherwise, I'm with Michael.

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...where the subject application will be hosted


Explanation:
If you use "subject application", which means "aplicación en cuestión", then you probably don't need to mention the "project" bit.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where the application covered by this project will be housed


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215