KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

cabellos libres

English translation: free-flowing tresses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabellos libres
English translation:free-flowing tresses
Entered by: C. Roman

16:24 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Hairdressing and beauty
Spanish term or phrase: cabellos libres
How would you say this? It's an ad for a Hairdressing Saloon.

"Cabellos libres y no peinados, volátiles, con movimiento…"
C. Roman
Spain
free-flowing tresses
Explanation:
Unbrushed, free-flowing tresses, full of movement.....
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free-flowing tresses
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1unbrushed, natural-looking hair, full of bounce and vitality
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1Loose hair OR unrestrained hair
Gad Kohenov
4free, unstructured hair with fluid movementRefugio
4unbrushed/uncombed, natural look/looking hair
Lisa McCarthy
3free-flowingBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loose hair OR unrestrained hair


Explanation:
Loose hair is the best in my opinion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: cabellos sueltos, al aire, libres
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free-flowing


Explanation:
reminds me of the advertisements where they use a fan to make the model's hair float as if there were a breeze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-07 16:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

free-flowing hair

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free-flowing tresses


Explanation:
Unbrushed, free-flowing tresses, full of movement.....

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. Perhaps "wild" (volatiles) and free-flowing tresses, as there are four adjectives in the context. There are many examples of the use of tresses on Google, and IMO, it suits context here. Tresses is quaint, but nth. wrong w/quaint. Un abrazo.
8 mins
  -> Thank you Taña!

agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

neutral  ormiston: ina modern hairdressing context tresses sounds a trifle quant
34 mins
  -> I know, but quaint and all, it's all over the net. :)

neutral  Refugio: Isn't this a little nineteenth-century?
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbrushed/uncombed, natural look/looking hair


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbrushed, natural-looking hair, full of bounce and vitality


Explanation:
another option with same meaning but slightly different angle

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras: I like this hair better
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free, unstructured hair with fluid movement


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-07 16:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might throw in 'touchable' as well

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8