KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

cortes ligeramente escalados

English translation: slightly layered cuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortes ligeramente escalados
English translation:slightly layered cuts
Entered by: C. Roman

07:25 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Beauty and hairdressing
Spanish term or phrase: cortes ligeramente escalados
Cortes ligeramente escalados, volúmenes redondeados, con flequillos sutiles…
C. Roman
Spain
slightly layered cuts
Explanation:
To turn frizz to wave, use styling aids on a short-to-mid-length, ***slightly layered cut.***

http://www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip343.htm

Also see:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=669670
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slightly layered cutsxxxtazdog
3 +1slightly layered style/haircut
Lola Garcia Abarca


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slightly layered cuts


Explanation:
To turn frizz to wave, use styling aids on a short-to-mid-length, ***slightly layered cut.***

http://www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip343.htm

Also see:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=669670

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
4 hrs

agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slightly layered style/haircut


Explanation:
"Layered" is the term used to describe hair that is cut superficially at various lengths down the full length of the hair.


    Reference: http://hair.lovetoknow.com/Layered_Hair_Styles
    Reference: http://www.cosmobelleza.com/es/peluqueria/informacion/tecnic...
Lola Garcia Abarca
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with the explanation
1 hr