KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

con relieve

English translation: with depth


07:52 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Beauty and Hairdressing
Spanish term or phrase: con relieve
Colores dorados, con relieve y brillantes...

(about hairstyle).

Thanks!
C. Roman
Spain
English translation:with depth
Explanation:
A bit of a poser. Relieve is normally a question of contour, of "ups and downs" in a surface, but that makes it sound like a disastrous cut! So I thought of this. HTH.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Might be "disastrous"....It's for teenagers ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3with depth
Noni Gilbert
3Layered
Shiroguma


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Layered


Explanation:
I think it means "layered".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Layered_hair
Shiroguma
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with depth


Explanation:
A bit of a poser. Relieve is normally a question of contour, of "ups and downs" in a surface, but that makes it sound like a disastrous cut! So I thought of this. HTH.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Might be "disastrous"....It's for teenagers ;-)