KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

volúmenes redondeados

English translation: pumped up volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volúmenes redondeados
English translation:pumped up volume
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:02 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Beauty and Hairdressing
Spanish term or phrase: volúmenes redondeados
volúmenes redondeados, con flequillos sutiles…
C. Roman
Spain
big hair/fat hair/pumped up volume
Explanation:
How To Get the Most Hair Volume | eHow.comHow to Get the Most Hair Volume. Hair volume is “big” this season and for those of you who want to get in on this trend here are some pointers.
www.ehow.com/how_1000189_most-hair-volume.html - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Get Fat Hair: Create Lots of Hot Hair VolumeAlthough Phyto, manufacturer of exclusive salon line products, has made a point of developing a complete line of volume enhancing hair care products, ...
www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip809.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Hair Volume, How it Affects your hairstyle choicesVolume is a matter of the number of hairs per square inch. How much hair you have will play a major role in the choices available for your hairstyle.
www.visual-makeover.com/volume.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Big Hair: Pump Up Your Volume - Marie ClaireIt's back: big, sexy, full-body hair. Here, the pros reveal their top tress-transforming tricks.
www.marieclaire.com/hair/hairstyles/hair/hair-volume - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 09:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay varias maneras de decir esto ....
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1big hair/fat hair/pumped up volume
Carmen Schultz
4full-bodied waves or wavy, full-bodied
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big hair/fat hair/pumped up volume


Explanation:
How To Get the Most Hair Volume | eHow.comHow to Get the Most Hair Volume. Hair volume is “big” this season and for those of you who want to get in on this trend here are some pointers.
www.ehow.com/how_1000189_most-hair-volume.html - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Get Fat Hair: Create Lots of Hot Hair VolumeAlthough Phyto, manufacturer of exclusive salon line products, has made a point of developing a complete line of volume enhancing hair care products, ...
www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip809.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Hair Volume, How it Affects your hairstyle choicesVolume is a matter of the number of hairs per square inch. How much hair you have will play a major role in the choices available for your hairstyle.
www.visual-makeover.com/volume.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Big Hair: Pump Up Your Volume - Marie ClaireIt's back: big, sexy, full-body hair. Here, the pros reveal their top tress-transforming tricks.
www.marieclaire.com/hair/hairstyles/hair/hair-volume - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 09:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay varias maneras de decir esto ....

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I would go for "pumped up volume"
20 mins
  -> muchas gracias Deborah!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-bodied waves or wavy, full-bodied


Explanation:
How to Manage Wavy Hair - LoveToKnow Hair

The Full-Bodied Look. Possibly the greatest advantage to wavy hair is its ability to look vibrant, full of life, bouncy and stylish when treated right. ...
hair.lovetoknow.com/How_to_Manage_Wavy_Hair - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Paula Young Wigs features search by short & wavy wigs


Short Wavy Wigs ... Full-Bodied Waves $59, Marigold Wig Short, Classic Look $52. Trisha Wig Graceful and Lightweight $64, Color Me Exquisite Wig ...
www.paulayoung.com/catalog/dept.asp?dept_id=112&adsrc= - 31k -

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32