KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

ópticos de campaña

English translation: Campaign objectives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: ópticos de campaña
English translation:Campaign objectives
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

11:36 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing, Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: ópticos de campaña
Tambíen la expresión "ópticos" por si misma. Parece ser que tiene que ver con schedule, es decir, ¿sería "campaign schedules", "media schedules, etc.?
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Campaign objectives
Explanation:
I don't know without context, but I would think it has more to do with "objectives" than "schedules."

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Se me había pasado calificarla, lo siento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Campaign objectivesRobert Forstag
3campaign focuserowe
3campaign optic
Clifford Schisler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campaign objectives


Explanation:
I don't know without context, but I would think it has more to do with "objectives" than "schedules."

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Se me había pasado calificarla, lo siento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, AVRVM.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias. Se me había pasado calificarla, lo siento.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campaign optic


Explanation:
It could mean the way you look at the market or certain aspects of it. Of course I agree with "objectives" but just wanted to add this note of possibility due to the lack of context. As Robert said "good luck".

Example sentence(s):
  • Their campaign optic allowed them to see the pitfalls of this strategy
Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campaign focus


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, as it could also be "objective".

erowe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
The asker has declined this answer