KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Una base de datos de cuyo contenido se realizarán copias periódicas.

English translation: A database which will be backed up regularly/periodically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Una base de datos de cuyo contenido se realizarán copias periódicas.
English translation:A database which will be backed up regularly/periodically
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

15:47 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Publicidad, marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Una base de datos de cuyo contenido se realizarán copias periódicas.
Se trata de la creación de una base de datos y de las medidas a tomar para almacenarlos y conservarlos.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
A database which will be backed up regularly/periodically
Explanation:
Which part are you struggling with? Overall, I think this is the most straightforward way of saying this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-08 15:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha! Robert beat me to posting by seconds! Quick fingers! ; )
Selected response from:

E. David Curiel
United States
Grading comment
Rápido como el rayo y preciso como Robin Hood. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A database whose content will be copied periodically.
Yamila Sosa
4A database which will be backed up regularly/periodicallyE. David Curiel
3A database that will be backed up on a regular basis.Robert Forstag
3a database whose content will be copied from time to time
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A database that will be backed up on a regular basis.


Explanation:
This may be what it means.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A database which will be backed up regularly/periodically


Explanation:
Which part are you struggling with? Overall, I think this is the most straightforward way of saying this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-08 15:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha! Robert beat me to posting by seconds! Quick fingers! ; )

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Rápido como el rayo y preciso como Robin Hood. Gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a database whose content will be copied from time to time


Explanation:
I'm not sure if the 'de' of 'de cuyo' isn't redundant. Should be 'cuyo contenido'. surely?

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A database whose content will be copied periodically.


Explanation:
Se copiará el contenido de la base de datos de forma periódica.

Yamila Sosa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish