KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Esta primera versión se rodará primeramente en España.

English translation: This first version will be set up/set in motion in Spain first of all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Esta primera versión se rodará primeramente en España.
English translation:This first version will be set up/set in motion in Spain first of all
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

10:42 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Programa informático
Spanish term or phrase: Esta primera versión se rodará primeramente en España.
No se trata de rodar una película, sino de echar a andar un proyecto, una herramienta informática, por primera vez en un pais.
He probado con "run" y con "try" pero no acabo de verlo. Además habría que evitar "try" pues podría implicar que el programa va a tener fallos, nada bueno para decir a un cliente.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
This first version will be set up/set in motion in Spain first of all
Explanation:
Another couple of options.

I wouldn't be so worried about tried/tried out, but perhaps trialled sounds a bit more impressive, as suggested by Roderick.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4This first version will be rolled out / released in Spain first
Ángel Domínguez
4This first version will be set up/set in motion in Spain first of all
Noni Gilbert
4This first version will be trialled initially in Spain
Rod Brookes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This first version will be rolled out / released in Spain first


Explanation:
Creo que por aquí van los tiros, espero haber sido de ayuda.




    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/roll+out...
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Ramos
1 hr

agree  E. David Curiel: I think "rolled out" is the better option... Sorry Eugenio!
1 hr

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Another answer was already chosen - but if they're talking about a software tool, then "rollout/release" or "rolled out / released" is much better. (I'm a computer programmer.) You don't set software in motion in a country - you release it or roll it out!
3 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
1054 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This first version will be trialled initially in Spain


Explanation:
I would use 'trialled'.

Rod Brookes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This first version will be set up/set in motion in Spain first of all


Explanation:
Another couple of options.

I wouldn't be so worried about tried/tried out, but perhaps trialled sounds a bit more impressive, as suggested by Roderick.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.