KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

prescripción

English translation: through the use of/by working through consumer motivators / influencers / buying advisors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a través de la prescripción
English translation:through the use of/by working through consumer motivators / influencers / buying advisors
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

08:25 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: prescripción
I know this question has been asked before, but I am not sure I have the right word...

This is a brochure for a lighting company and it is talking about how it is different and wonderful, as brochures do and should.
The preceding sentence is "A bias for handling projects - unlike the traditional positioning of lighting equipment distributors and resellers"

And the sentence that includes the word is "Estrategia de desarrollo del negocio a traves de la prescripción."

Any help gratefully received as always!
:-)
Comunican
United Kingdom
through the use of/by working through consumer motivators/influencers/buying advisors
Explanation:
they are intending to use these people called "consumer motivators", "influencers", "buying advisors", "specifiers", "prescribers" and various other names to do their marketing for them.

please see

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/2...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/tourism_travel/...

and similar entries for "prescripción" and "prescriptor"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Hi, I went for this in the end since the way the company works is to work through lighting designers (as opposed to going direct to clients).
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5through the use of/by working through consumer motivators/influencers/buying advisorsBubo Coromandus
5customization
Taylor Kirk
3 +2consultancy and specification services
John Rawlins
3customers' specifications/requirements
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customization


Explanation:
"A business development strategy through customization"

Maybe :D

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customers' specifications/requirements


Explanation:
This is what I understand from the context you have given

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nikki - yes, that sounds pretty good. I have always understood it to mean that the company is responding to customer needs with tailored solutions/product recommendations


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through the use of/by working through consumer motivators/influencers/buying advisors


Explanation:
they are intending to use these people called "consumer motivators", "influencers", "buying advisors", "specifiers", "prescribers" and various other names to do their marketing for them.

please see

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/2...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/tourism_travel/...

and similar entries for "prescripción" and "prescriptor"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Hi, I went for this in the end since the way the company works is to work through lighting designers (as opposed to going direct to clients).
Thanks, everyone.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultancy and specification services


Explanation:
I wonder if they mean that rather than simply responding to customer orders, they will propose solutions.


    Reference: http://www.fcsi.org.uk/cateringconsultant-18.htm
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: we were thinking alike and posted at the same time ... hope we're not the fools that seldom differ!
1 min
  -> Hi Deborah - thanks. I have a cousin in Toronto who charges for industrial lighting and cabling specifications which he then discounts from the invoice if the client buys through his company.

agree  neilmac: Recommendations...
27 mins
  -> Hi Neilmac. Thanks - yes recommendations too.