KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Bolsa Almohada

English translation: padded bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bolsa Almohada
English translation:padded bag
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

21:01 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Bolsa Almohada
This is from a list of packaging for liquorice, gummy candies and other sweets:

DESCRIPCIÓN DEL ENVASE: Bolsa Almohada

Not sure what they mean here....

Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
Sherry Godfrey
padded bag
Explanation:
LANCOME JUICY TUBES SWIRL CANDY TWIST NIB $44.00! (aukcja ...Kup LANCOME JUICY TUBES SWIRL CANDY TWIST NIB $44.00! w kategorii Beauty, Health. ... weight and there is a $1 charge for the packaging material/padded bag. ...
cgi.ebay.pl/LANCOME-JUICY-TUBES-SWIRL-CANDY-TWIST-NIB-44-00_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQitemZ190198006741 - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

New Toys July 2007 --Halloween Merchandise Product CategoryComposed of black, orange and yellow colors, this padded bag features the face of a ... Bicycles & Tricycles, Board Games, Boats, Books, Candy & Food ...
www.toydirectory.com/monthly/newtoys/july07results.asp?form... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3padded bag
Marian Greenfield
4 +1pillow pack
Ximena P. Aguilar
4pillow bagSagitario


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillow bag


Explanation:
En el enlace tienes un aimgen, en inglés lo más parecido es pillow bag.


    Reference: http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.tripleq.es/...
Sagitario

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
padded bag


Explanation:
LANCOME JUICY TUBES SWIRL CANDY TWIST NIB $44.00! (aukcja ...Kup LANCOME JUICY TUBES SWIRL CANDY TWIST NIB $44.00! w kategorii Beauty, Health. ... weight and there is a $1 charge for the packaging material/padded bag. ...
cgi.ebay.pl/LANCOME-JUICY-TUBES-SWIRL-CANDY-TWIST-NIB-44-00_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQitemZ190198006741 - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

New Toys July 2007 --Halloween Merchandise Product CategoryComposed of black, orange and yellow colors, this padded bag features the face of a ... Bicycles & Tricycles, Board Games, Boats, Books, Candy & Food ...
www.toydirectory.com/monthly/newtoys/july07results.asp?form... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  margaret caulfield: Probably of the "bubble" type for hard sweets.
47 mins
  -> could well be. thanks

agree  jude dabo
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pillow pack


Explanation:
I think it refers to those boxes with a pillow shape sometimes used at wedding parties or airplanes (just to name two examples) There many links on internet. Hope it helps:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 23:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.extra-mile.com/food/airline_snack_pack.htm


    Reference: http://www.joyfulbrideonline.com/view.php?cat_ID=55&item_ID=...
Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: This is the closest description
9 hrs
  -> thank you, John and have a nice weekend!