KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

una “imaginerización” de cuestiones

English translation: conjuring up images in their minds of what the questions/ issues would be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una “imaginerización” de cuestiones
English translation:conjuring up images in their minds of what the questions/ issues would be
Entered by: liz askew

16:17 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: una “imaginerización” de cuestiones
what the ????!!!

Talking about the reputation of companies in an industry:

En espontáneo surge en ambos grupos actitudes negativas: RECELOS, SOSPECHAS, INCREDULIDADES. Que llevan a una “imaginerización” de cuestiones: OSCURAS Y OPACAS; FUERA DE LA ÉTICA: CORRUPCIÓN…

THANKS!
Comunican
United Kingdom
conjuring up images in their minds of what the questions would be
Explanation:
long-winded, I know, but it may spark something off..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-10 16:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR, rather

conjuring up images in their minds of hidden/, unethical,,,,,,,questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-10 16:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yes, "cuestiones".....not "preguntas"...in a hurry :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone for help on a really tough one. They were all helpful, but this one the most.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conjuring up images in their minds of what the questions would beliz askew
3 +2negative connotations (emerged)
ormiston
3issues that cross one's mindCarmen Smith


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjuring up images in their minds of what the questions would be


Explanation:
long-winded, I know, but it may spark something off..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-10 16:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR, rather

conjuring up images in their minds of hidden/, unethical,,,,,,,questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-10 16:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yes, "cuestiones".....not "preguntas"...in a hurry :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks everyone for help on a really tough one. They were all helpful, but this one the most.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Frazier: Issues - Good one, liz!
23 hrs
  -> Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative connotations (emerged)


Explanation:
I imagine the focus groups 'produced negative imagery (or connotations) for the issues involved. I just wonder why there's the colon unless it's to show it's a list of citations. Does this help at all ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-10 19:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, what the.....is it all about ?
explanation: they often do 'projective exercises' in this sort of focus group meetings to elicit spontaneous feedback (the moderators asks "what sort of words or images spring to mind when I say..."

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargoZ
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issues that cross one's mind


Explanation:
Suerte!

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish