KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Dos consumidores... ... no valen lo mismo para la Compañía.

English translation: Two consumers ( ) do not have the same value for the Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dos consumidores... ... no valen lo mismo para la Compañía.
English translation:Two consumers ( ) do not have the same value for the Company
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

18:15 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Word of Mouth
Spanish term or phrase: Dos consumidores... ... no valen lo mismo para la Compañía.
Se trata del valor diferente que tienen para una empresa los clientes cuando de lo que se trata es no sólo de vender productos , sino de al mismo tiempo generar a través de esos clientes otras ventas por medio del boca a boca, o "the word of mouth":

"Dos consumidores que compran un producto no valen lo mismo para la Compañía que lo vende."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Two consumers ( ) do not have the same value for the Company
Explanation:
"Dos consumidores que compran un producto no valen lo mismo para la Compañía que lo vende."

Two consumers who buy a product do not have the same value for the Company selling it
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry. Es lo que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto. Eugenio desde Madrid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4No two consumers are of equal value to the companycanaria
5 +1Two consumers ( ) do not have the same value for the Company
Henry Hinds
4for the Company is quite important the kind of consumers and clients
Vladimir Martinez
3Consider 2 consumers buying the same product- they do not have an identical commerical valueDave 72
3Two different consumers...do not necessarily generate the same value
Yvette Neisser Moreno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No two consumers are of equal value to the company


Explanation:
or something along those lines

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero: Ilike this option
16 mins

agree  Cristina intern
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the Company is quite important the kind of consumers and clients


Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two different consumers...do not necessarily generate the same value


Explanation:
Just a slight variation on the translation offered by canaria

"No two consumers... generate the same value for the company"

OR

"Two different consumers...do not necessarily generate the same value for the company" or "are not necessarily equal in value"

These were the thoughts that came to mind, hope it helps

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two consumers ( ) do not have the same value for the Company


Explanation:
"Dos consumidores que compran un producto no valen lo mismo para la Compañía que lo vende."

Two consumers who buy a product do not have the same value for the Company selling it

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry. Es lo que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto. Eugenio desde Madrid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consider 2 consumers buying the same product- they do not have an identical commerical value


Explanation:
....to the company

Just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-11 19:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "those purchases do not have..." instead of "they do not have". Not sure

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish