KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

con sólo un retardo en las variables

English translation: with only one relapse or delay in the variables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con sólo un retardo en las variables
English translation:with only one relapse or delay in the variables
Entered by: jude dabo

20:51 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Modelización
Spanish term or phrase: con sólo un retardo en las variables
Se trata de un estudio de mercado en el que se comparan fundamentalmete las acciones del "boca a boca" con las del Marketing tradicional.

Y el término aparece en el siguiente párrafo:

"Matemáticamente, con sólo un retardo en las variables, y utilizando un color para indicar cada tipo de efecto, tendremos..."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
with only one relapse or delay in the variables
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

jude dabo
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with only one relapse or delay in the variables
jude dabo
2 +1with only one change to the variablesDave 72


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with only one change to the variables


Explanation:
Or "in" the variables. Don't know whether "retardo" can refer to change, but it's just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-13 21:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was also wondering if it might mean that there was one set of variables that had not yet been included in the results- that were "late". Really not sure- the answer is probably some mathematical term that I've never heard of!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with only one relapse or delay in the variables


Explanation:
hope it helps

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much.