KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

estos si son precios!

English translation: what prices! / These are really good prices!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estos sí son precios!
English translation:what prices! / These are really good prices!

19:11 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: estos si son precios!
estos si son precios! As seen in the supermarket.

I've seen "estos si son" used here in Spain, but I don't understand.

"These if are"? No entiendo!
Seán Ó hEachthairn
what prices! / These are really good prices!
Explanation:
you have to look at it as a statement, an exclamatin. The 'si" is not "if" but rather "sí¨with a ´, meaning yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-28 19:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: exclamation.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. I thought it was something like that but I wasn't sure of the use of 'Sí'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what prices! / These are really good prices!
swisstell
5 +2Now, those are bargain basement prices!elherrera
5Now, these are good prices!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4these prices are the best!trans4u


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what prices! / These are really good prices!


Explanation:
you have to look at it as a statement, an exclamatin. The 'si" is not "if" but rather "sí¨with a ´, meaning yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-08-28 19:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: exclamation.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. I thought it was something like that but I wasn't sure of the use of 'Sí'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Jackson: Good answer. Perhaps "these really are good prices" which emphasises the affirmative "are" slightly more than the adverb "really".
17 mins
  -> thanks, Elizabeth!

agree  Robert Copeland
26 mins
  -> thank you, Robert.

agree  Mara Ballarini
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Mara.

agree  Robert Feuerlein: Both : "What prices!" and "Really good prices"...
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Robert.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Now, these are good prices!


Explanation:
Your confusion stems from the fact that "sí" should be spelled with an accent mark over the /i/, as in "Sí", meaning "Yes."

Without the accent mark, "Si" means, indeed, "If".

Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-28 19:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Along the same lines: "Now we're talking!" and similar expressions.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these prices are the best!


Explanation:
It means that the prices are most likely low compared to other places.

The best prices ever! Priced just right!

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Now, those are bargain basement prices!


Explanation:
Yes, the accent mark is missing - it means "yes", not "if".

It sounds like an ad/testimonial to gain the shopper's confidence and attention.

Or - "Now, those are what I'd call prices!"


elherrera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I like this option: "Now, those are what I'd call prices!" It's great. That's what I was looking for when I posted my answer. :-)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  Edward Tully: yep - "now those are what I/we call prices", similar to the "Now that's what I call Music" music compilation series in the UK!
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward - well, don't get to say that one too often!

neutral  ROBINDUNCAN: I'd say "now that's what I call [great etc.] value". "prices" doesn't sound enough like English to me.
56 mins
  -> Here are just two of many on Google for U.S. - Amazon.com & U.K. - The Guardian - http://www.amazon.com/Thats-What-Call-Music-Videos/dp/B0000E... , http://blogs.guardian.co.uk/music/2007/01/now_those_are_what...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): RichardDeegan