KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

O.T. Mecánica / O.T. Eléctrica

English translation: Mechanical/Electrical Technical Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:O.T. Mecánica / O.T. Eléctrica
English translation:Mechanical/Electrical Technical Office
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

19:18 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Questionnaire
Spanish term or phrase: O.T. Mecánica / O.T. Eléctrica
Does anyone know what the 'O.T.' refers to please?

It's a questionnaire with a list of departments and a series of check boxes besides them:

"
In which area do you work?

TECHNICAL OFFICE
 I+D Mecánico = Mechanical R&D
 O.T. Mecánica. = Mechanical ??
 O.T. Eléctrica = Electrical ??
 Manuales = Manuals
"

Thanks :)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Mechanical/Electrical Technical Office
Explanation:
could be "oficina técnica"...
Sacs Tecnica - [ Traducir esta página ]OFICINA TÉCNICA MECÁNICA Responsable: Oliva Lorenzo. e-mail:uff.tecnico@sacstecnica.it. OFICINA COMPRAS Responsable: Ferri Giancarlo. ...
www.sacstecnica.it/esp/contatti.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
My life as teacher in the University: February 2007 - [ Traducir esta página ]Web Oficina tecnica mecanica. Posted by txarli89 at 15:42 0 comments Links to this post · IPMA congress · Download. Posted by txarli89
XING - MERITXELL CARALT ANGUERA - [ Traducir esta página ]2001 - 2001. Xing Member. Coordinadora oficina técnica eléctrica · VARPE Control de peso, SL. Industry: Machinery. 2000 - 2001. Xing Member ...
www.xing.com/profile/MERITXELL_CARALTANGUERA - Páginas similares
Documento sin título - [ Traducir esta página ]Dirección: Administración: Departamento Comercial: Oficina Técnica Mecánica: Oficina Técnica Eléctrica:. Contacte con nosotros para realizar cualquier
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
All answers were very good and very helpful. Thanks Edward and to all. This was an unusual translation/revision because first of all I had to revise the document from Portuguese into English, followed by it's slightly varied counterpart, in Spanish. There were quite a lot of similarities, naturally, but quite a few oddities and inconsistencies, surprisingly. I've awarded the kZ based on peer agrees. Thanks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mechanical/electrical engineering office/department
bigedsenior
3 +2Mechanical/Electrical Technical Office
Edward Tully
3Tecnical office - Mechanical / Techincal office Electrical
Rachel Fell
3Technical Mechanical Department or Mechanics Department (technical)
S Ben Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mechanical/Electrical Technical Office


Explanation:
could be "oficina técnica"...
Sacs Tecnica - [ Traducir esta página ]OFICINA TÉCNICA MECÁNICA Responsable: Oliva Lorenzo. e-mail:uff.tecnico@sacstecnica.it. OFICINA COMPRAS Responsable: Ferri Giancarlo. ...
www.sacstecnica.it/esp/contatti.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
My life as teacher in the University: February 2007 - [ Traducir esta página ]Web Oficina tecnica mecanica. Posted by txarli89 at 15:42 0 comments Links to this post · IPMA congress · Download. Posted by txarli89
XING - MERITXELL CARALT ANGUERA - [ Traducir esta página ]2001 - 2001. Xing Member. Coordinadora oficina técnica eléctrica · VARPE Control de peso, SL. Industry: Machinery. 2000 - 2001. Xing Member ...
www.xing.com/profile/MERITXELL_CARALTANGUERA - Páginas similares
Documento sin título - [ Traducir esta página ]Dirección: Administración: Departamento Comercial: Oficina Técnica Mecánica: Oficina Técnica Eléctrica:. Contacte con nosotros para realizar cualquier

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
All answers were very good and very helpful. Thanks Edward and to all. This was an unusual translation/revision because first of all I had to revise the document from Portuguese into English, followed by it's slightly varied counterpart, in Spanish. There were quite a lot of similarities, naturally, but quite a few oddities and inconsistencies, surprisingly. I've awarded the kZ based on peer agrees. Thanks again :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
2 hrs
  -> thank you Enrique! ;-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical Mechanical Department or Mechanics Department (technical)


Explanation:
It might mean "oficina tecnico" have a look at the links below...


    Reference: http://www.epsem.upc.edu/guia/GuiaDocentCast.php?codi_ud=401...
    Reference: http://www.epsem.upc.edu/guia/GuiaDocentCast.php?codi_ud=401...
S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechanical/electrical engineering office/department


Explanation:
I would say!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tecnical office - Mechanical / Techincal office Electrical


Explanation:
http://a-coruna.oferta.infojobs.net/director-oficina-tecnica...


Oferta de empleo: Oficina Tecnica Electrica ., Horno Alcedo ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Se precisa un tecnico para trabajar en oficina Tecnica electrica en una importante empresa de metal ubicada en Horno Alcedo . Sus tareas serán : Diseño ...
valencia-valencia.oferta.infojobs.net/oficina-tecnica-electrica-./of-i938230404904106705195226023308

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2008-09-11 14:18:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hm - obviously I meant to write:
Technical office - Mechanical / Electrical Technical office
;-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4