KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

fundamento de derecho

English translation: legal basis/grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundamento de derecho
English translation:legal basis/grounds
Entered by: S Ben Price

16:04 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: fundamento de derecho
"... como consta en el Fundamento de derecho de la citada resolución." This is from summons/divorce proceedings. There is more context but it doesn't seem to be related.
S Ben Price
Spain
legal basis/grounds
Explanation:
you may have to add "established in" to make it more natural!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes perfect sense to me now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6legal basis/grounds
Edward Tully
5 +1"Conclusion of Law" or "Point of Law"Rebecca Jowers
5legal point
Yaotl Altan
4 +1Legal Basis or Base
José J. Martínez
4as provided by the law in the aformentioned resolutionMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal point


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Basis or Base


Explanation:
Más texto ayudaría.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: Legal basis
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legal basis/grounds


Explanation:
you may have to add "established in" to make it more natural!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes perfect sense to me now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: 'Legal grounds' is U.S. jargon; the material code or law that gives plaintiff the right to bring his complaint into court must be stated in the lawsuit document, itself.
18 mins
  -> thank you Richard! ;-)

agree  xxxjacana54
29 mins
  -> thank you Lucia! ;-)

agree  teju
38 mins
  -> thank you - I agree with your comments above! ;-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Tatty: Legal basis. Legal ground something different. Only one ground for divorce in Eng law - irretrievble breakdown of marriage, which may be evidenced in 5 ways.
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
20 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as provided by the law in the aformentioned resolution


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Conclusion of Law" or "Point of Law"


Explanation:
In Spain, court decisions (called "resolución" in your text") are commonly divided into "Fundamentos de Hecho" and "Fundamentos de Derecho". The first part refers to the facts that the Court deems have been proved and the second part refers to the legal grounds on which the Court bases its ruling (called "fallo"). These are often translated as "Findings of Fact" and "Conclusions of Law". "Point of Law" is also a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-03 09:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a note: "fundamentos de derecho" are also called "fundamentos jurídicos" in Spain, and often appear abbreviated as "FJ" or "FFJJ".

It might be useful for you to review this brief Spanish divorce decree in which you can see that it (and all other Spanish court judgments) are divided into "Fundamentos de Hecho" "Fundamentos de Derecho" and, of course, the "fallo" or ruling based on the "fundamentos de derecho" ("Conclusions of Law"):

http://boib.caib.es/pdf/2007154/p86.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 min
  -> Thanks Parrot

neutral  Tatty: A remark - A point of law is where a judge interprets or applies a legal principle or statute, usually setting a precedent for future cases - so not a good option in this context. It is the legal basis for their decision, a point of law -sth special.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment. In Spain, Points (or) Conclusions of Law in this context ("Fundamentos de Derecho") are precisely the basis for the Court's judgment ("sentencia") and are set forth in the section of the decision prior to the final ruling("fallo")