KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

"Con la mirada ya pagan"

English translation: "Judging by their faces, they're already sold on the product"


12:40 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: "Con la mirada ya pagan"
a quoted remark from a research participant. She is talking about an advert in which 3 women look admiringly at a good-looking man
rob17
English translation:"Judging by their faces, they're already sold on the product"
Explanation:
Maybe a little long, but could this work?
Selected response from:

Liz Slaney
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Judging by their faces, they're already sold on the product"
Liz Slaney
3"Sold on just one look" / All it takes is one look and it´s sold
Lisa McCarthy
2 +1That look is (just) your money's worth!
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That look is (just) your money's worth!


Explanation:
or then even maybe "That look is worth your money"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Judging by their faces, they're already sold on the product"


Explanation:
Maybe a little long, but could this work?

Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or similar, a nice take on it :-)
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lisa Mann: that's the sense of the thing for sure...good job
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Lisa!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Sold on just one look" / All it takes is one look and it´s sold


Explanation:
- or "SOLD ON FIRST SIGHT/VIEWING"

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188