KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

mascota

English translation: mascot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mascota
English translation:mascot
Entered by: Edward Tully

09:39 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: mascota
"camisetas de nuestra mascota"

"T-shirts of our ...?"

Se refiere a un personaje que hace de mascota de una asociación y que aparece en material corporativo como camisetas, etc.

Encontré referencias en internet pero ¿sería, de verdad, "mascot"?. Me suena tan literal...
MPTierno
mascot
Explanation:
you're right!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mascot
Edward Tully
4 +1mascot
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mascot


Explanation:
you're right!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yup! I came in later.
1 min
  -> thanks Ace!

agree  Saul Philpott: that's the one. usually for a sports team
1 hr
  -> thank you Saul! ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mascot


Explanation:
Yes, mascot it is, although it does sound a little twee. In some cases it's a real animal: http://www.raredman.co.uk/mascot.html
but elsewhere it's a designed figure, whether 2-dimensional or 3 - this link will show you a few well-known ones: money.aol.com/special/company-mascot-quiz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-05 09:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "T-shirts showing our mascot" as an alternative.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: Unless there is an image to accompany the phrase, I prefer the slight expansion "showing our mascot"
5 mins
  -> Thanks Wendy y saludos!