KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Sistema con visión global de empresa

English translation: System with total business awareness


20:20 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema con visión global de empresa
It's a presentation on a software application. There are some bullet points and one of them is:

* Sistema con visión global de empresa

Any succinct suggestions?

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:System with total business awareness
Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-16 20:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like this one better.

All encompassing business system

I think 'visión global' when referring to software and business means 'seeing to it all', software that fulfils the overall needs of your entire business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-16 20:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Global: adj (a) (total, general) <informe> full, comprehensive; <resultado> overall


global
ALFA global adjetivo 1 Que se refiere a todo un conjunto, y no a sus partes: se instaló un sistema de ámbito global; el precio global del viaje es de tan sólo 785 dólares. 2 Que abarca o hace referencia al mundo entero, como resultado de la globalización: la aldea global. OMEGA

/data/web/audio/2007/esp/audio_global.mp3

adjetivo
1 Que se refiere a todo un conjunto, y no a sus partes: se instaló un sistema de ámbito global; el precio global del viaje es de tan sólo 785 dólares.
2 Que abarca o hace referencia al mundo entero, como resultado de la globalización: la aldea global.
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I agree.

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4company worldwide systematic approach
Michael Powers (PhD)
4System with comprehensive business awarenessMónica Sauza
4System with a global business view/Global business view systemmargaret caulfield
4global company vision systemMartaHS
3System with total business awareness
PeterIII
3Global company visionNick Buchanan
3System/Strategy with Global Business Vision
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company worldwide systematic approach


Explanation:
Oxford

context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
System with a global business view/Global business view system


Explanation:
My option.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Global company vision


Explanation:
I think you can omit system as the benefit listed in the bullet point is that the application (or system) offers a global vision of the company so you can just say what that benfit is.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
System with total business awareness


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-16 20:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like this one better.

All encompassing business system

I think 'visión global' when referring to software and business means 'seeing to it all', software that fulfils the overall needs of your entire business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-16 20:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Global: adj (a) (total, general) <informe> full, comprehensive; <resultado> overall


global
ALFA global adjetivo 1 Que se refiere a todo un conjunto, y no a sus partes: se instaló un sistema de ámbito global; el precio global del viaje es de tan sólo 785 dólares. 2 Que abarca o hace referencia al mundo entero, como resultado de la globalización: la aldea global. OMEGA

/data/web/audio/2007/esp/audio_global.mp3

adjetivo
1 Que se refiere a todo un conjunto, y no a sus partes: se instaló un sistema de ámbito global; el precio global del viaje es de tan sólo 785 dólares.
2 Que abarca o hace referencia al mundo entero, como resultado de la globalización: la aldea global.


PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I agree.

Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
System/Strategy with Global Business Vision


Explanation:
Using strategy instead of system might work.


    Reference: http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?con...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global company vision system


Explanation:
Another option

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
System with comprehensive business awareness


Explanation:
An additional suggestion.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4