KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

"de toda la vida"

English translation: for a lifetime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de toda la vida
English translation:for a lifetime
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

23:13 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: "de toda la vida"
Contexto de marketing. Un cliente de la empresa A afirma que "es un fabricante de software de toda la vida"
¿Ideas? Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
lifetime
Explanation:
Otra idea!

Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... software developer for a lifetime!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:35:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!!
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lifelongSusana Galilea
4 +2lifetimePatricia CASEY
4software of all facets of life
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lifelong


Explanation:
lifelong software manufacturer

**your language pairing is incorrect**

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins

agree  markaqui
5 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
11 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software of all facets of life


Explanation:
of all aspects of life

assuming that you want it Spanish to English and not vice-versa as you indicate

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: "de toda la vida" is a colloquial expression that indicates someone has been doing something their entire life
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifetime


Explanation:
Otra idea!

Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... software developer for a lifetime!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:35:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!!


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: For a lifetime
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth!!!

agree  mónica alfonso
21 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica!!!