ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Vivo en una comunidad mixta

English translation: I live in a(n ethnically) mixed community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vivo en una comunidad mixta
English translation:I live in a(n ethnically) mixed community
Entered by: Laura Hercha

07:39 Sep 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Focus Group on Hispanic Communities
Spanish term or phrase: Vivo en una comunidad mixta
Hablando de que vive en un lugar donde hay hispanos, italianos, americanos, etc.
Laura Hercha
United States
I live in a(n ethnically) mixed community
Explanation:
Creo que es posible hacer una traducción literal, ya que estos términos se utilizan de manera habitual.
También he encontrado "ethnically mixed community", que quizá sirva más para el contexto de tu traducción.
Espero que te sirva, suerte, un saludo!
Selected response from:

Maria Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you MA. Even though all the answers were great, for the context, I think this fits better than the other ones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I live in a multicultural community
Amy Barter
4 +6I live in an (ethnically) diverse community
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1I live in a(n ethnically) mixed community
Maria Alvarez
4I live in a(n) (ethnically) diverse community
Michael Reimer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I live in a multicultural community


Explanation:
This is how I'd say it.

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: This works too!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Rebecca

agree  Maria Alvarez: we all had a similar idea at the same time! :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks very much

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
27 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon

agree  sokratina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks sokratina

agree  Howard Bryant
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Howard

agree  Multitran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Multitran

agree  neilmac: In UK this is current usage, but acquiring a negative overtone thanks to political events... see Rebecca's first link
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil, although I have to say that I find this a neutral statement without any negative overtones

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Marsha Wilkie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha

agree  Ruth Ramsey
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I live in an (ethnically) diverse community


Explanation:
One possibility.

People in ***ethnically diverse area*** 'less trusting of others ...Multiculturalism may increase distrust not only between ethnic communities but also within them, according to research by a leading political scientist.
www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/science/article2351424.ece - Similar -

[PDF] Reaching ***Ethnically Diverse*** Audiences File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tency to work effectively with their ethnically diverse clientele. While learning about cultural food ... problems in their ethnically diverse communities. ...
www.dannon-institute.org/pdf/HT_reach_7oct02.pdf - Similar -

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alvarez: we all had a similar idea at the same time! :-)
1 min

agree  Jenni Lukac
23 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: "... an ethnically diverse community" is also a good option.
26 mins

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I'd say "diverse" rather than multicultural in this context.
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: Agree with Kathryn on this one.
3 hrs

agree  Marta HS: agree
3 days17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I live in a(n ethnically) mixed community


Explanation:
Creo que es posible hacer una traducción literal, ya que estos términos se utilizan de manera habitual.
También he encontrado "ethnically mixed community", que quizá sirva más para el contexto de tu traducción.
Espero que te sirva, suerte, un saludo!

Maria Alvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you MA. Even though all the answers were great, for the context, I think this fits better than the other ones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys
4 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I live in a(n) (ethnically) diverse community


Explanation:
Just another option, maybe a hair closer to the meaning of the source in my humble opinion.

Michael Reimer
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish