ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Percepción del posicionamiento de marca

English translation: Perception of brand image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Percepción del posicionamiento de marca
English translation:Perception of brand image
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

08:50 Apr 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Publicidad
Spanish term or phrase: Percepción del posicionamiento de marca
En cuanto al término propuesto, referido a marcas comerciales en el campo de la alimentación, no se si es suficiente traducir: "Branding positioning", o habría que traducirlo como "Brand positioning perception". O desde luego cualquier otra propuesta mejor.
Eugenio Llorente
Perception of brand image
Explanation:
Perception of Brand Image — Vancouver vs. Toronto « JEFF | HR - [ Traducir esta página ]Perception of Brand Image — Vancouver vs. Toronto. Posted on April 12, 2010 by Jeff Waldman. 1. As you know I was in Vancouver last week. Had a great time, ...
jeffwaldman.wordpress.com/.../perception-of-brand-image-vancouver-vs- toronto/ - En cachéA Study on Consumer Perception of Brand Image in Automobile Industry - [ Traducir esta página ]2 Dec 2010 ... A Study on Consumer Perception of Brand Image in Automobile Industry document sample.
www.docstoc.com/.../A-Study-on-Consumer-Perception-of-Brand... Automobile-Industry - En cachéA note on the effect of brand image on sales | DeepDyve - Research ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Consumersâ ™ selfâ perception and perception of brand image, with respect to congruency models, have a strong influence on their behavior in the ...
www.deepdyve.com/.../a-note-on-the-effect-of-brand-image-on... 4usHU3vUhA - En cachéEmerald | A note on the effect of brand image on sales - [ Traducir esta página ]de B Ataman - 2003 - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados
Consumers' self-perception and perception of brand image, with respect to congruency models, have a strong influence on their behavior in the marketplace.
www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=857817&show..... - SimilaresThesis About Brand Image Pdf - PDF ARTICLES - [ Traducir esta página ]Brand fit refers to the consumer's perception of brand image cohesiveness and .. . Download | Report Broken Link | Report Copyrighted Materials ...
www.pdfarticles.com/.../thesis about brand image pdf.html - En caché
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perception of brand positioningxxxFVS
4 +1brand perception
Jenni Lukac
3 +1awareness of brand's market position
Neil Ashby
4Perception of brand image
Edward Tully


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand perception


Explanation:
my humble opinion

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Altogringo: again, especially if this is a stand alone title in a list/index. This is more qualitative to me, although Dr. Neil's point is worth considering
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Altogringo. The overall context is everything.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perception of brand image


Explanation:
Perception of Brand Image — Vancouver vs. Toronto « JEFF | HR - [ Traducir esta página ]Perception of Brand Image — Vancouver vs. Toronto. Posted on April 12, 2010 by Jeff Waldman. 1. As you know I was in Vancouver last week. Had a great time, ...
jeffwaldman.wordpress.com/.../perception-of-brand-image-vancouver-vs- toronto/ - En cachéA Study on Consumer Perception of Brand Image in Automobile Industry - [ Traducir esta página ]2 Dec 2010 ... A Study on Consumer Perception of Brand Image in Automobile Industry document sample.
www.docstoc.com/.../A-Study-on-Consumer-Perception-of-Brand... Automobile-Industry - En cachéA note on the effect of brand image on sales | DeepDyve - Research ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Consumersâ ™ selfâ perception and perception of brand image, with respect to congruency models, have a strong influence on their behavior in the ...
www.deepdyve.com/.../a-note-on-the-effect-of-brand-image-on... 4usHU3vUhA - En cachéEmerald | A note on the effect of brand image on sales - [ Traducir esta página ]de B Ataman - 2003 - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados
Consumers' self-perception and perception of brand image, with respect to congruency models, have a strong influence on their behavior in the marketplace.
www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=857817&show..... - SimilaresThesis About Brand Image Pdf - PDF ARTICLES - [ Traducir esta página ]Brand fit refers to the consumer's perception of brand image cohesiveness and .. . Download | Report Broken Link | Report Copyrighted Materials ...
www.pdfarticles.com/.../thesis about brand image pdf.html - En caché

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perception of brand positioning


Explanation:
perception of brand positioning/image has an insignificant effect on (brand) loyalty towards

examine therelationships of consumer's perception of brand positioning to brandattitude and purchase intent. The study used car and soymilk as ...

CONSUMER'S PERCEPTION OF BRAND POSITIONING,ATTITUDE AND PURCHASE INTENT ...

that's a different topic. The perception of brand positioning is the problem in America, we're brand whores on this continent. ...

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth.

agree  David Ronder
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks David.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awareness of brand's market position


Explanation:
I think this is just a synonym of your previous question (conocimiento del posicionamiento de marca) to avoid repitition in the original Spanish text.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marian...