KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

sentimiento de descentramiento

English translation: feeling of selflessness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentimiento de descentramiento
English translation:feeling of selflessness
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

17:36 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / market research
Spanish term or phrase: sentimiento de descentramiento
Algunas entrevistadas subrayan el sentimiento de descentramiento, de pérdida de egoísmo y de incremento de la sensibilidad que determina la maternidad
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
feeling of selflessness; opening of the self
Explanation:
As opposed to self-centeredness...

... Love for me is too pure a feeling, a feeling of selflessness and for an utterly
selfish, egoistic person that I am, to understand love becomes even more ...
archive.zine5.com/sachin01.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

... It is not the music we are really practicing, but the opening of the
self. We are becoming vehicles for energy to flow through us. ...
www.kennywerner.com/writings/jazznkbd.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2003-07-03 19:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanina, encontré un ejemplo de uso de \"descentramiento\" como un proceso positivo (en el sentido de abrirse al mundo, etc.)

http://www.ua-ambit.org/ea-172.htm
Las personas somos seres inacabados. Mientras nos mantenemos como sistemas abiertos, nos vamos haciendo y nos permeabilizamos. Nuestro crecimiento, por lo tanto, comporta un progresivo ***descentramiento*** del propio yo, para centrar la atención en la realidad y en los otros. Esta dimensión social humana, vital para desarrollarnos como personas, se ejerce haciendo uso de la capacidad dialógica, y favorece la prolongación de la persona.

Trabajar la dimensión social es posibilitar espacios de encuentro con estas otras personas. Personas que nos cuestionan, que nos interpelan, que nos hacen «perder» tiempo, que nos hacen aminorar la marcha, que nos obligan a renunciar a un contacto superfluo..., personas con quien a menudo topamos.

Permanecer abierto al otro, al grupo, al equipo, es tomar conciencia de que uno está inacabado y es tener la humildad de permanecer permeable, para enriquecernos de este encuentro asimétrico entre personas diferentes.
[...]
En el campo, se habla de «faenar» más que de «trabajar». Desde el voluntariado se «faena», pero no tan sólo una tarea mesurada desde parámetros utilitaristas, que convertirían este trabajo en equipo en algo muy rentable a nivel operativo, pero falto de la riqueza del encuentro, de la relación, de la esencia de las personas. Que la exigencia de un trabajo productivo no reduzca las actitudes espontáneas de encuentro, de relación, de ***descentramiento*** de uno mismo, de permeabilidad a los otros y de ***descentramiento*** del trabajo en sí. Por eso el voluntariado debe estar muy unido con el equipo y con la voluntad, porque si se hace bien en grupo y desde el corazón, seguro que este trabajo será operativo.

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias Susana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9feeling of selflessness; opening of the selfSusana Galilea
5an uncentered feelingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4loss of center
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of center


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more things we lost in the fire: works in progress
... Without the world of art, I would be at a loss, a great loss of center. ... as for feeling
hopeless in the dark, inspiration comes from being placed in a dark ...
www.suresquared.com/blog/archives/000026.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Intuition, Medical Intuitive Healing, Alternative Medicine and ...
... Suddenly we\'re the one feeling desolate, off kilter, bereft, when we felt fine
before. This loss of center is what I want to address. It does not serve us. ...
www.drjudithorloff.com/centeredprotected.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Dangers of Astrology
... Danger #8: Powerlessness and Loss of Center. ... of us is our experience of powerlessness, of not existing at the center of our selves and not feeling capable of ...
www.innerself.com/Astrology/dangers.htm - 6


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an uncentered feeling


Explanation:
a feeling of not being centered

to feel or be centered...to feel uncentered


PROOF
... By not being centered in our false self and becoming centered in Christ to forgive
the hurts that hurt our very souls, Christ's peace will reign in our hearts. ...
www.chezsuzanne.com/contemplatives/ Scripture/script34.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

National Cemetery Administration Records Verification Project



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a feeling of selflessness is not decentrado

centrado MEANS centered a good feeling
decentrado MEANS not feeling centered, feeling bad
and that does not mean SELFLESSNESS which is another kettle of soup IN ENGLISH

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: yes, literally you are correct. but I have the feeling in this case it is meant as a positive process (please see my last note). cheers.
25 mins
  -> OK, Susana....Difference of opinion....:)

neutral  Refugio: Only one problem: it doesn't fit the context.
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
feeling of selflessness; opening of the self


Explanation:
As opposed to self-centeredness...

... Love for me is too pure a feeling, a feeling of selflessness and for an utterly
selfish, egoistic person that I am, to understand love becomes even more ...
archive.zine5.com/sachin01.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

... It is not the music we are really practicing, but the opening of the
self. We are becoming vehicles for energy to flow through us. ...
www.kennywerner.com/writings/jazznkbd.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2003-07-03 19:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanina, encontré un ejemplo de uso de \"descentramiento\" como un proceso positivo (en el sentido de abrirse al mundo, etc.)

http://www.ua-ambit.org/ea-172.htm
Las personas somos seres inacabados. Mientras nos mantenemos como sistemas abiertos, nos vamos haciendo y nos permeabilizamos. Nuestro crecimiento, por lo tanto, comporta un progresivo ***descentramiento*** del propio yo, para centrar la atención en la realidad y en los otros. Esta dimensión social humana, vital para desarrollarnos como personas, se ejerce haciendo uso de la capacidad dialógica, y favorece la prolongación de la persona.

Trabajar la dimensión social es posibilitar espacios de encuentro con estas otras personas. Personas que nos cuestionan, que nos interpelan, que nos hacen «perder» tiempo, que nos hacen aminorar la marcha, que nos obligan a renunciar a un contacto superfluo..., personas con quien a menudo topamos.

Permanecer abierto al otro, al grupo, al equipo, es tomar conciencia de que uno está inacabado y es tener la humildad de permanecer permeable, para enriquecernos de este encuentro asimétrico entre personas diferentes.
[...]
En el campo, se habla de «faenar» más que de «trabajar». Desde el voluntariado se «faena», pero no tan sólo una tarea mesurada desde parámetros utilitaristas, que convertirían este trabajo en equipo en algo muy rentable a nivel operativo, pero falto de la riqueza del encuentro, de la relación, de la esencia de las personas. Que la exigencia de un trabajo productivo no reduzca las actitudes espontáneas de encuentro, de relación, de ***descentramiento*** de uno mismo, de permeabilidad a los otros y de ***descentramiento*** del trabajo en sí. Por eso el voluntariado debe estar muy unido con el equipo y con la voluntad, porque si se hace bien en grupo y desde el corazón, seguro que este trabajo será operativo.



Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias Susana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
13 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no this is not the right "acepciön"
1 hr
  -> it seems to me they are talking about "positive" changes, so I stand by my answer. thanks for your input.

agree  Deborah Ramirez
1 hr

agree  JuanManuel: it is a positive change
2 hrs

agree  JudyK: this "positive" interpretation seems to fit in with the context
15 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day8 hrs

agree  Greencayman
1 day18 hrs

agree  marianmare
2 days5 hrs

agree  Refugio: As mothers, we do become more open and less self-centered. One example is that previous sound sleepers learn to sleep more lightly in order to be available to the needs of their children.
4 days