KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

escalas de opinión

English translation: opinion scales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalas de opinión
English translation:opinion scales
Entered by: mpiazza

23:42 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: escalas de opinión
Es un texto sobre un estudio de mercado.

Instrumento de recolección: cuestionario semi – estructurado con preguntas abiertas y cerradas
y escalas de opinión. La duración de la entrevista fue de 30’

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
opinion scales
Explanation:
2001 UITS IUB User Survey
... The questions on the survey are primarily Likert opinion scales (1-5
rating scales with 5 always being the most favorable rating). ...
www.indiana.edu/~uitssur/2001/iub/method01.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-04 23:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scales
A measurement device which allows a respondent to report the \"degree\" of his/her opinion. Scales are usually in the form of statements or numbers. Pictures may be used in face-to-face interviews. They are sometimes printed on exhibit cards for easier understanding.

http://www.mra-net.org/resources/glossary_terms.cfm?ID=R
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Su!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opinion scalesSusana Galilea
4opinion degreesRosario Caama�o


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalas de opinión
opinion scales


Explanation:
2001 UITS IUB User Survey
... The questions on the survey are primarily Likert opinion scales (1-5
rating scales with 5 always being the most favorable rating). ...
www.indiana.edu/~uitssur/2001/iub/method01.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-04 23:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scales
A measurement device which allows a respondent to report the \"degree\" of his/her opinion. Scales are usually in the form of statements or numbers. Pictures may be used in face-to-face interviews. They are sometimes printed on exhibit cards for easier understanding.

http://www.mra-net.org/resources/glossary_terms.cfm?ID=R

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Su!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion degrees


Explanation:
another option. good luck!

Rosario Caama�o
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish