KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

presencia mental

English translation: share of mind, mindshare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presencia mental
English translation:share of mind, mindshare
Entered by: xxxtazdog

01:21 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: presencia mental
Se trata de un estudio de mercado:

"En odontólogos, si bien xxx lidera el top of Mind, en la recordación espontánea total xxx es la de mayor presencia mental."
"Guiando con marcas, cobran importancia la recomendación de marcas con menor presencia mental"
mpiazza
Argentina
share of mind; mindshare
Explanation:
I'm fairly sure it's not awareness, which at least in the marketing reports I translate (lots of them!) has always been "conocimiento". I haven't run across this term in my reports, but since it's coupled with "top of mind", I think this is what you want.

Share of mind. Mindshare: Porcentaje del total del conocimiento o recuerdo publicitario (o de marca) que posee un producto dentro de una categoría - y que normalmente se obtiene mediante una pregunta espontánea.
http://www.comunicacion.udep.edu.pe/gloster.html#P

It looks like "presencia mental INMEDIATA" is used for "top of mind", so "share of mind" would make sense here.

Pmi (Presencia Mental Inmediata): amas de casa, muestra el top of mind de más de
50 productos de hogar.En esta ocasión resultados de noviembre de 2002 para ...
www.prodatos.com/news.asp

Share of Mind There are many definitions of share of mind. At its most precise, share of mind measures how often consumers think about a particular brand as a percentage of all the times they think about all the brands in its category. More loosely, share of mind can be defined simply as positive perceptions of the brand obtained by market research. Whereas market share measures the width of a company's market position, share of mind can be said to measure its depth.
http://www.brandchannel.com/education_glossary.asp
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2share of mind; mindsharexxxtazdog
5most popularitymargaret caulfield
5AssociationxxxAlex Zelkind
5awareness
neilmac
3 +2awarenessSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awareness


Explanation:
brand awareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-06 01:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xda II
O2 scores higher Brand Awareness among Irish mobile phone users than
any other operator 2 April 2003. O2 Ireland is, for the first ...
web.o2.ie/portal/about_o2/latest_news_30.htm - 41k - Mar 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

We publish customer magazines that help clients build brand awareness
and customer loyalty. The Illustrated London News Group, ...
www.ilng.co.uk/why.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Michael Burns: A standard marketing/advertising-science term in this type of description
31 mins

agree  neilmac: toally agree
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awareness


Explanation:
totally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-03-06 03:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also implying influence

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Association


Explanation:
Association of ideas

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
share of mind; mindshare


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure it's not awareness, which at least in the marketing reports I translate (lots of them!) has always been "conocimiento". I haven't run across this term in my reports, but since it's coupled with "top of mind", I think this is what you want.

Share of mind. Mindshare: Porcentaje del total del conocimiento o recuerdo publicitario (o de marca) que posee un producto dentro de una categoría - y que normalmente se obtiene mediante una pregunta espontánea.
http://www.comunicacion.udep.edu.pe/gloster.html#P

It looks like "presencia mental INMEDIATA" is used for "top of mind", so "share of mind" would make sense here.

Pmi (Presencia Mental Inmediata): amas de casa, muestra el top of mind de más de
50 productos de hogar.En esta ocasión resultados de noviembre de 2002 para ...
www.prodatos.com/news.asp

Share of Mind There are many definitions of share of mind. At its most precise, share of mind measures how often consumers think about a particular brand as a percentage of all the times they think about all the brands in its category. More loosely, share of mind can be defined simply as positive perceptions of the brand obtained by market research. Whereas market share measures the width of a company's market position, share of mind can be said to measure its depth.
http://www.brandchannel.com/education_glossary.asp



    Reference: http://www.comunicacion.udep.edu.pe/gloster.html#Phttp://
    Reference: http://www.brandchannel.com/education_glossary.asp
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
6 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: good call :)
5 days
  -> thanks! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
most popularity


Explanation:
Although XXX is the leader of Mind, xxx has the most popularity.

OR

... is the most popular.

OR

is the first to come to mind.

Good Luck!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36