KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

vínculo con la marca

English translation: the association with the brand


18:43 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: vínculo con la marca
Se trata de un estudio de mercado:

"El vínculo con las marcas y empresas de cuidado oral"

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
English translation:the association with the brand
Explanation:
I think the most appropriate term here would be "association"

The Devil Is In the Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... keep customers that buy for the relational aspects a brand offers; the so-called
“halo” effect the customer feels they get from association with the brand. ...
www.marketingprofs.com/3/kwebster22.asp - 42k - 6 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.marketingprofs.com ]

The Hindu Business Line : The right position - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Positioning's association with the brand. This aspect of positioning
has a long-term implication with regard to brand association. ...
www.blonnet.com/catalyst/2003/07/ 31/stories/2003073100040200.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Hindu Business Line : What's the big idea? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The important thing to remember is that the big idea in advertising
is an association with the brand; but is not the brand benefit. ...
www.blonnet.com/catalyst/2002/11/ 21/stories/2002112100180400.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.blonnet.com ]

LaserMonks.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the property of their respective owners. Their use by us does not
imply endorsement by or association with the brand name owners. ...
www.lasermonks.com/awordfromtheprior.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

exchange4media izone - a resource on new media - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He is the marketing head of ZOD!, the company he joined in 2001 but his association
with the brand goes back to 1994, as he was servicing the account from the ...
www.exchange4media.com/e4m/izone/xpert_170403.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Market Strategies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If you then increase this association with the brand to a point of emotional involvement,
then the brand starts to represent who the individual wants to be. ...
www.dobney.com/Strategies/brands.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

home : internet marketing report : advertising : branding - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Association. Once their attention is secured, the next step is to create and
instil a positive association with the brand in the mind of the consumer. ...
one.ie/report/advertising/branding.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Radio sponsorship case study - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... His association with the brand was further leveraged during the Rugby World Cup
when he appeared on GMTV daily commentating the event and wearing Nautica ...
www.rab.co.uk/case_studies/html/nautica.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Defending the Brand- Pool Autumn 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... including a brand name in a url that enables the "rogue" Web site to be more visible
in search engine listings or even "suggest" an association with the brand. ...
www.poolonline.com/books/books64.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brand, Brand on the Wall - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... titled "What brand usage reflects," or simply "Brand mirror." It may contain words
like these: "As a result of their association with the brand, users see ...
www.jrcanda.com/art_brandbrand.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Small Businesses and the Power of Strategic Alliances - [ Traduzca esta página ]

HTH

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the association with the brand
Andy Watkinson
4link with the brand name (s)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vínculo con la marca
the association with the brand


Explanation:
I think the most appropriate term here would be "association"

The Devil Is In the Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... keep customers that buy for the relational aspects a brand offers; the so-called
“halo” effect the customer feels they get from association with the brand. ...
www.marketingprofs.com/3/kwebster22.asp - 42k - 6 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.marketingprofs.com ]

The Hindu Business Line : The right position - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Positioning's association with the brand. This aspect of positioning
has a long-term implication with regard to brand association. ...
www.blonnet.com/catalyst/2003/07/ 31/stories/2003073100040200.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Hindu Business Line : What's the big idea? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The important thing to remember is that the big idea in advertising
is an association with the brand; but is not the brand benefit. ...
www.blonnet.com/catalyst/2002/11/ 21/stories/2002112100180400.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.blonnet.com ]

LaserMonks.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the property of their respective owners. Their use by us does not
imply endorsement by or association with the brand name owners. ...
www.lasermonks.com/awordfromtheprior.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

exchange4media izone - a resource on new media - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He is the marketing head of ZOD!, the company he joined in 2001 but his association
with the brand goes back to 1994, as he was servicing the account from the ...
www.exchange4media.com/e4m/izone/xpert_170403.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Market Strategies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If you then increase this association with the brand to a point of emotional involvement,
then the brand starts to represent who the individual wants to be. ...
www.dobney.com/Strategies/brands.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

home : internet marketing report : advertising : branding - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Association. Once their attention is secured, the next step is to create and
instil a positive association with the brand in the mind of the consumer. ...
one.ie/report/advertising/branding.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Radio sponsorship case study - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... His association with the brand was further leveraged during the Rugby World Cup
when he appeared on GMTV daily commentating the event and wearing Nautica ...
www.rab.co.uk/case_studies/html/nautica.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Defending the Brand- Pool Autumn 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... including a brand name in a url that enables the "rogue" Web site to be more visible
in search engine listings or even "suggest" an association with the brand. ...
www.poolonline.com/books/books64.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brand, Brand on the Wall - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... titled "What brand usage reflects," or simply "Brand mirror." It may contain words
like these: "As a result of their association with the brand, users see ...
www.jrcanda.com/art_brandbrand.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Small Businesses and the Power of Strategic Alliances - [ Traduzca esta página ]

HTH

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Alice

agree  Marian Greenfield
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian. Saludos

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
32 mins
  -> Thanks Jane. Well "synthesized", n'est-ce pas?

agree  Ltemes
42 mins
  -> Thanks Itemes

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Brigith

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vínculo con la marca
link with the brand name (s)


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish