KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

vaso

English translation: cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaso
English translation:cup

18:13 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / entertaiment
Spanish term or phrase: vaso
The word I am looking is the name of the "plastic glass" in which they serve beer at the sports games
Liliana
cup
Explanation:
Whenever we go to a baseball game, we buy beer in a plastic cup. So I guess you're looking for the word "cup".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-10 18:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you know, they also frequently give away \"souvenir cups\", too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-10 18:50:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And you know, they also frequently give away \"souvenir cups\", too.
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cup
Sandra Alboum
5plastic cup or plastic stadium cupadamk
4 +1beer cupxxxOso
5 -1beer mugRantes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beer cup


Explanation:
Hola Liliana,
Una sugerencia. Seguro que hay muchas más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Caporale: :°) Oso, me encanta el osito :°)
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias, Irene! Saludos afectuosos ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastic cup or plastic stadium cup


Explanation:
The latter if it is served at a stadium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-10 18:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC SPORT | WORLD CUP 2002 | Beer breakthrough for World Cup
... South Korea and Japan agreed to serve beer during matches ... to ban all alcohol sales
but football\'s ruling body ... able to buy one paper or light plastic cup of beer ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/ world_cup_2002/1844552.stm

What\'s Under the Kilt? - Football & Pubs
... encapsulated in soggy pastry), a plastic cup of Bovril ... This colourful battalion of
\'football fan\' foot soldiers ... en route copious quantities of foreign beer. ...
www.scotweb.co.uk/underthekilt/football.html - 20k - 8 Mar 2004


adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beer mug


Explanation:
This is the right term for glasses used for beer.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Rabel: not at at sports arena, unless you sit at the VIP clubhouse. Take a look at the complete question. Cheers!
2 mins
  -> is there any other kind of seats?(kidding!) so it should be plastic cup

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cup


Explanation:
Whenever we go to a baseball game, we buy beer in a plastic cup. So I guess you're looking for the word "cup".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-10 18:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you know, they also frequently give away \"souvenir cups\", too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-10 18:50:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And you know, they also frequently give away \"souvenir cups\", too.

Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: plain "cup" works for me
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins
  -> Thank you!