KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

ha entrado de lleno

English translation: has made a full-fledged entry (into)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha entrado de lleno
English translation:has made a full-fledged entry (into)
Entered by: Katherine Matles

01:07 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: ha entrado de lleno
La empresa XXX ha entrado de lleno en el negocio de los sistemas operativos para teléfonos móviles. ¿Es una amenaza?

I can't think of a catchy way to put this. TIA
Katherine Matles
Spain
has made a full-fledged entry (into)
Explanation:
My suggestion. Hope it helps.

Reuters | Latest Financial News / Full News Coverage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Japanese electronics conglomerate Toshiba says it will produce motors to be used
in Ford's hybrid cars, making a full-fledged entry into the automotive parts ...
www.reuters.co.uk/ newsPackageArticle.jhtml?type=motoringSummary&storyID=478590§ion=news - 35k - 30 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sony Global - Sony History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Group. Because of this, established financial institutions vehemently
opposed Sony's full-fledged entry into the financial sector. ...
www.sony.net/Fun/SH/1-33/h4.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

NAIC Update 09/01 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... insurance and securities. Only since the GLBA's passage have banks had
full-fledged entry into the insurance business. However, since ...
www.roughnotes.com/rnmag/sept01/09p132.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

SuperMontage: Fashionably Late - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... market. Topping these events off is the Nasdaq’s full-fledged entry
into electronic execution under the guise of SuperMontage. ...
www.financial-insights.com/doc.asp?docID=856 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
How Plymouth was named - twine, not rock - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... action. Already in 1926 Walter Chrysler was planning a full-fledged
entry into the low-priced field dominated by Ford and Chevrolet. ...
www.allpar.com/history/plymouth/plymouth-name.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

About Canon | History of Canon / 1962-1970 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click mark to reach episode pages. Canon develops its first five-year plan
in preparation for full-fledged entry into the business machine market. ...
www.canon.com/about/history/table05.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. It was really hard to choose, but I think this expression fits best in my context.

Elena, did the traductora invitada tell you that she makes really yummy cookie bars? :-)))))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has plunged into / has dived intoxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1has fully commited itself
Henry Hinds
4 +2has fully entered
Ismael Torres
4has made a full-fledged entry (into)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has fully entered


Explanation:
Es una taducción simple y directa que conserva el original.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesc Pont: Estoy de acuerdo.
7 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo: yo también :)
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has fully commited itself


Explanation:
...has fully commited itself (jumped in with both feet)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Alejandra Perssichini: I think this is the best since it is not literal and reflects the meaning of the source phrase
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has plunged into / has dived into


Explanation:
Hola, Katherine!

Creo que "plunge" da la idea. Espero te ayude.

BTW, me contaron que vos y tu esposo son re-simpáticos y tratan muy bien a los traductores invitados a Valencia :-))

Cariños,
Elena

Faculty Profile: Michael Bebel, MBA '86
... He **plunged into the business** in early 1996 when he started exploring new media initiatives for his old company, Seagram's Universal Music Group. ...

alumni.binghamton.edu/AJ/2003/fall/profile02.htm


The Hindu Business Line : How not to measure FDI
... computers. They **plunged into the business** of manufacturing toys for children below three and computer accessories for global companies. ...

www.thehindubusinessline.com/2003/07/ 29/stories/2003072900020800.htm -


SurfWax -- News and Articles On Buying A Business
... A few weeks ago, he **plunged into the business world** by buying the Roly Poly sandwich shop, a tidy and inviting place on the bottom floor of the Wessels Corp. ...

personalfinance.surfwax.com/files/ Buying_A_Business.html


Contractor's fateful dive led to Big Island success - 2003-08-04 ...
... time.". After years of saving, he **dived into the business** head first and now anticipates $3.5 million in revenue this year. Mulligan ...

pacific.bizjournals.com/pacific/ stories/2003/08/04/smallb1.html

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sol

agree  mbc
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Madeline :-)

agree  Mar Brotons
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mareta

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has made a full-fledged entry (into)


Explanation:
My suggestion. Hope it helps.

Reuters | Latest Financial News / Full News Coverage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Japanese electronics conglomerate Toshiba says it will produce motors to be used
in Ford's hybrid cars, making a full-fledged entry into the automotive parts ...
www.reuters.co.uk/ newsPackageArticle.jhtml?type=motoringSummary&storyID=478590§ion=news - 35k - 30 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sony Global - Sony History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Group. Because of this, established financial institutions vehemently
opposed Sony's full-fledged entry into the financial sector. ...
www.sony.net/Fun/SH/1-33/h4.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

NAIC Update 09/01 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... insurance and securities. Only since the GLBA's passage have banks had
full-fledged entry into the insurance business. However, since ...
www.roughnotes.com/rnmag/sept01/09p132.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

SuperMontage: Fashionably Late - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... market. Topping these events off is the Nasdaq’s full-fledged entry
into electronic execution under the guise of SuperMontage. ...
www.financial-insights.com/doc.asp?docID=856 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
How Plymouth was named - twine, not rock - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... action. Already in 1926 Walter Chrysler was planning a full-fledged
entry into the low-priced field dominated by Ford and Chevrolet. ...
www.allpar.com/history/plymouth/plymouth-name.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

About Canon | History of Canon / 1962-1970 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click mark to reach episode pages. Canon develops its first five-year plan
in preparation for full-fledged entry into the business machine market. ...
www.canon.com/about/history/table05.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. It was really hard to choose, but I think this expression fits best in my context.

Elena, did the traductora invitada tell you that she makes really yummy cookie bars? :-)))))))