KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

sector energético, sector estratégico

English translation: sector energético, sector estratégico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sector energético, sector estratégico
English translation:sector energético, sector estratégico
Entered by: xxxBAmary

13:18 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing-Energy Conservation
Spanish term or phrase: sector energético, sector estratégico
Is for marketing purposes. It sounds very good in Spanish, but in english...."energy sector, strategic sector"? Any ideas?
Thank you in advance
Martha CF
energy sector, strategic sector
Explanation:
Both sites are Canadian. Saludos.
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
I like two answers. I am going to give both as options. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3energy sector, strategic sectorxxxBAmary
4 +1energy, a strategic sectorxxxCMJ_Trans
4power area, strategic/strategy area
- Carolina
4energy sector, strategic sectortranslatol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sector energético, sector estratégico
energy sector, strategic sector


Explanation:
Both sites are Canadian. Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.greaterhalifax.com/smartgrowthstrategy.asp?cmPage...
    Reference: http://www.ncf.ca/ip/freenet/papers/ontario/strategic
xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I like two answers. I am going to give both as options. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy, a strategic sector


Explanation:
more English-sounding, no?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: I must agree this is a possible reading in a marketing text. We need to know the syntax.
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector energético, sector estratégico
energy sector, strategic sector


Explanation:
In spite of what you say, both these terms sound all right to me. 'Energy sector' is widely used and 'strategic sector' is quite common (see Google).

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector energético, sector estratégico
power area, strategic/strategy area


Explanation:
otras opciones

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish