KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

tecnologías de control abierto e interoperable

English translation: open and interoperable control technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tecnologías de control abierto e interoperable
English translation:open and interoperable control technologies
Entered by: Martha CF

10:31 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing/ Tech
Spanish term or phrase: tecnologías de control abierto e interoperable
It refers to Lonworks technology, platform for device networks.
Martha CF
open and interoperable control technologies
Explanation:
Re: Open Control - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... no interesest in *helping thier competitors* by interoperating with things ... through
funding pilot projects, >etc., so that open control technologies can have a ...
www.control.com/1026156367/index_html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Facility - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... users benefit from open & interoperable systems with ... Open Systems solve the challenge
of managing multi ... Control Technologies integrates new and existing devices ...
www.controltechinc.com/facilityframe.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Design News - Open Means Interoperable - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So, when evaluating open and interoperable control systems, a good question to ask
is: "How many vendors are developing control systems for this bus network?". ...
www.designnews.com/article/CA409935?industryid=22216 - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2open and interoperable control technologies
Alicia Jordá
5open and interoperable control systems
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tecnologías de control abierto e interoperable
open and interoperable control systems


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-29 10:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LonWorks is an open technology. Thousands of companies all over the world develop, manufacture and sell LonWorks products and applications. The individual components of a LONWORK network are interoperable, even if they originate from different manufacturers. This means that users almost always have a choice of manufacturers. The interoperability of the network is safeguarded by the LonMark® Interoperability Association, an independent international organisation.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tecnologías de control abierto e interoperable
open and interoperable control technologies


Explanation:
Re: Open Control - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... no interesest in *helping thier competitors* by interoperating with things ... through
funding pilot projects, >etc., so that open control technologies can have a ...
www.control.com/1026156367/index_html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Facility - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... users benefit from open & interoperable systems with ... Open Systems solve the challenge
of managing multi ... Control Technologies integrates new and existing devices ...
www.controltechinc.com/facilityframe.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Design News - Open Means Interoperable - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So, when evaluating open and interoperable control systems, a good question to ask
is: "How many vendors are developing control systems for this bus network?". ...
www.designnews.com/article/CA409935?industryid=22216 - Páginas similares




Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariadelsol: agree
1 hr
  -> gracias mariadelsol!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias Xenia!