KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

instalaciones frigoríficas

English translation: cold storage plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalaciones frigoríficas
English translation:cold storage plant
Entered by: Martha CF

11:07 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing/ Tech
Spanish term or phrase: instalaciones frigoríficas
can it be translated as "cold facilities". Thank you very much
Martha CF
cold storage plant
Explanation:
According to Word Magic Business Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cold storage plant
Graciela Guzman
5refrigeration/cooling and freezing engineering
Alicia Jordá
4refrigeration / cold room instalations / facilities
Xenia Wong
4Refrigeration Services Assembly of cold-storage rooms
Felicite Robertson
3refrigeration equipment ; cooling systemshirselina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalaciones frigoríficas
Refrigeration Services Assembly of cold-storage rooms


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-29 11:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of cold facilities, maybe cold-storage facilities.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalaciones frigoríficas
refrigeration/cooling and freezing engineering


Explanation:
I don´t believe "cold facilities" could give the whole idea



Mechanical Engineering (MG)
Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)


PDF] 12. SUBJECTS DESCRIPTION (Programme 1999) D) INDUSTRIAS AGRARIAS Y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Title: Instalaciones frigoríficas en la industria e alimentos / Cooling and freezing
engineering in food industry Code: 4773 Credits UPV:6 CreditsECTS:5 ...
www.euita.upv.es/International/PDF/Industrias.pdf - Páginas similares


(1)
PHRASE acero tenaz en frío para instalaciones frigoríficas



(1)
PHRASE steel tough at subzero for refrigeration engineering


Document 2


Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)
Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)




(1)
PHRASE acero para la fabricación de elementos de instalaciones frigoríficas



(1)
PHRASE steel for structural use in refrigeration engineering




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrigeration equipment ; cooling systems


Explanation:
"instalaciones frigoríficas" can vary in size, be used for wine, etc. Without context, difficult to choose a translation.




hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Felicite Robertson: Without context, difficult to choose a translation: I think so too.
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalaciones frigoríficas
refrigeration / cold room instalations / facilities


Explanation:
My thougths.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instalaciones frigoríficas
cold storage plant


Explanation:
According to Word Magic Business Dictionary.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestras sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
25 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: According to Marina Orellana Glossary as well.
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs