KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

un juego

English translation: (abajo)


20:25 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: un juego
Hola:

Tengo que traducir al inglés un texto publicitario muy cortito pero que me está dando mucho la lata. Se trata de un anuncio de un portal de Internet. Aparece un señor con cara de triunfador y el siguiente texto:
- Su equipo va siempre con él, posee dominio con la palabra y se aloja en los mejores sitios.

Problema: el texto juega con la polisemia en español de equipo, dominio, alojamiento y sitio, que no siempre es posible respetar en inglés.

A estas horas de la noche estoy ya un poco espesa, y la única solución que se me ocurre es:
It is in the public domain: for a whole host of reason, he has the best equipment.

Por favor, agradezco cualquier sugerencia.
marta.mg
English translation:(abajo)
Explanation:
Su equipo va siempre con él, posee dominio con la palabra y se aloja en los mejores sitios.

His team's always with him, his word is his command and he stays at the best sites.

Olvídate de tu solución, ya estás bien cansada.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final le voy a dar al cliente un par de opciones. Muchas gracias, de verdad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(abajo)
Henry Hinds
4 +1team
BelkisDV
4Hosting is his domain...Jennifer Smith
4His equipment is always on him, its word is his command, and it lodges in the best places.Refugio
4His team is*
Tom2004
3His equipment is always to hand with his staff, words are his domain, and he is hosted by the best sCarolynB
3his equipment never fails, words are his domain and...Susana Galilea


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(abajo)


Explanation:
Su equipo va siempre con él, posee dominio con la palabra y se aloja en los mejores sitios.

His team's always with him, his word is his command and he stays at the best sites.

Olvídate de tu solución, ya estás bien cansada.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final le voy a dar al cliente un par de opciones. Muchas gracias, de verdad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: :) Publicamos la respuesta al mismo tiempo, creo que es la correcta.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Belkis.

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  LCK: muy buen juego de palabras, Henry :-)
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Jennifer Smith
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

agree  Andrea Sacchi
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Excelente!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como "team" ya que la imagen del señor con aspecto de triunfador sugiere que tiene todo un equipo (ya sea de personas, opciones, etc.) que siempre lo acompaña. Eliminaría las siguientes opcioneos: "game", "set" (a menos que se refiriera a un "set or group of people", "play", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-29 20:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"opcioineos\" debe ser \"opciones\", yo también estoy muerta de cansancio ;)

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His team is*


Explanation:
*His team is with him... always. He's a winner... with words. He's stays at... only the very best of sites.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His equipment is always on him, its word is his command, and it lodges in the best places.


Explanation:
That at least accommodates some double meanings, though I am not sure how clearly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-29 20:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with him

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I don't think 'equipment' works here and not sure about 'lodges'
26 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hosting is his domain...


Explanation:
Hosting is his domain. He uses only the best equipment at his site.

Ahora que veo su nota, quizas esto sirve. Suerte:)

Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his equipment never fails, words are his domain and...


Explanation:
...I like Henry's solution for the third part.

(and yes, I am well aware of all the innuendo, but the guy is smiling triumphantly...)


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His equipment is always to hand with his staff, words are his domain, and he is hosted by the best s


Explanation:
His equipment is always to hand with his staff, words are his domain, and he is hosted by the best sites.

a tail-end effort ...

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish