ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

pago aplazado

English translation: instalment, installment payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pago aplazado
English translation:instalment, installment payment
Entered by: cindra

15:10 Jul 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: pago aplazado
es un titulo para una descripcion sobre los pagos aplazados.
cindra
instalment, installment payment
Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-06 15:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pago aplazado: instalment, installment payment\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-06 15:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Urrutia it states \"deferred payment\" as many have answered.

In Lozano Iruese\'s Nuevo diccionario bilingue de economía y empresa it states:

\"pago aplazado: to pay by installments. Payment bhy installments. Deferred payments. Partial payment.\"

Therefore, both are right. The selection would depend on your emphasis.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks, this is the most suitable choice for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9deferred payment
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +1instalment, installment payment
Michael Powers (PhD)
5postponed payment
David Jessop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
deferred payment


Explanation:
I would say ...

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas: This is it
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ricardo. ¡Un saludo!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  BristolTEc
26 mins
  -> Thanks, BristolTEc

agree  Jennifer Smith
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer

agree  translatol: It might be by instalments, but it might be that the whole payment is deferred.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, translatol

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graciela

agree  maryel
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, maryel

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia.

agree  Donovan Libring
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, donovan

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postponed payment


Explanation:
esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-06 15:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phrase in context:

Postponed payment of VAT at import to the customs authorities ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Postponed payment of VAT at import to the customs authorities Normally, the person
who acts as importer will have to pay VAT at import immediately, or will ...
www.vatplus.ch/publications/zaz_en.pdf

POSTPONED PAYMENT OF IMF\'S DEBT DOES NOT MARK BEGINNING OF CRISIS. BELGRADE,Aug
6 (Beta)-The National Bank of Serbia announced on Aug. ...
www.mfa.gov.yu/Policy/Multilaterala/OMO/070803_e.html

TAT EXPRESS: DIRECTATEX: FAQ
... In the event of payment not being forthcoming when due or of a postponed payment
date, the sums remaining due will bear interest at a rate equal to 1.5 times ...
www.tatexpress.com/gb/r1/r1_3faq.html

David Jessop
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalment, installment payment


Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-06 15:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pago aplazado: instalment, installment payment\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-06 15:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Urrutia it states \"deferred payment\" as many have answered.

In Lozano Iruese\'s Nuevo diccionario bilingue de economía y empresa it states:

\"pago aplazado: to pay by installments. Payment bhy installments. Deferred payments. Partial payment.\"

Therefore, both are right. The selection would depend on your emphasis.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks, this is the most suitable choice for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Fuentes
17 mins