KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

rotativo

English translation: rotational


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotativo
English translation:rotational
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

21:55 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: rotativo
Datos relacionados con una negociación
Para definir un convenio o negociación se necesita distintas categorías de información:
1) Información general
Es la información usual y básica del acuerdo . Para cada negociación se deberá definir:
a) La agencia o el anunciante con el cual se esta negociando
b) El territorio o países acordados. El oficial de cuenta podrá decidir si la negociación corresponde a un territorio en particular o se pude aplicar a todos los territorios. O en caso contrario, si corresponde a un país o grupo de países específicos.
c) El periodo de tiempo en el cual rige el convenio. La vigencia del convenio puede estar relacionado a un tiempo especifico o a un evento en particular.
d) El producto o los productos que se van a publicitar.
e) Tipo : Publicidad o sponsor
f) Si es ****rotativo*****, en este caso la distribución de la publicidad se hará de manera uniforme a lo largo del periodo contratado y asegurando que el anuncio sea publicado prorrateadamente en todos los segmentos diarios.
g) Calculo del costo

Muchas gracias!!!!
Natalia Rivera
rotational
Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Saludos
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1periodical (w/ref. to the publicity)margaret caulfield
5continuousMargarita Palatnik
3 +2rotational
Luis Medina
4on a rotative basis
swisstell
4rotating distribution
karin förster handley
3rotative banner
Carla Mendoza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotational


Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Saludos

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: rotational basis
24 mins
  -> Gracias por tu contribución.

agree  xxxkellyn: I tend to agree with rotational
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a rotative basis


Explanation:
i.e. the various parties involved have to TAKE TURNS

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotative banner


Explanation:
1) Rotative Banner Program:
By having a rotative banner, your ad will be displayed randomly in all of our screens (except the ones with fixed banners).
http://www.satellitescience.com


Carla Mendoza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotating distribution


Explanation:
...CRB is read by a majority of California's restaurants through a rotating distribution
schedule designed to reach over 50,000 restaurants throughout the year...

www.calrest.org/partnerships/advertising.asp


The Distance MSW Option is responsive to state needs by building on the current
MSW Program in Anchorage to create a rotating distribution mechanism for ...
www.alaska.edu/swacad/downloads/IIIdownloads/hc01.doc




karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodical (w/ref. to the publicity)


Explanation:
In other words, a weekly magazine, a daily newspaper, etc.

Just my humble opinion.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous


Explanation:
Continuous advertising
All too many small businesses completely dribble away their advertising money throughout the year by placing a continuous stream of small ads. This approach never creates enough impact to net results. If you operate this way, stop it.

E-zine list DG
... and marketers, emphasizing practical and unique how-to info Frequency: continuous
URL: http://www.frugalfun.com/dtb.html Advertising: Accepted--terms at: http ...
www.the-work-at-home.com/resources/e-list2.htm - 10k -

Marketsearch Directory - Data Record D9110.HTM
... countries Countries Covered : Latin America Price : On Request Frequency : Continuous.
More Information. Report Number : 9110-014 Advertising Tracking Countries ...
www.marketsearch-dir.com/html/d9110.htm - 10k

advertising for these brands; Advertising frequency by language ... Audit (PAA) monitors
display advertising expenditures for ... ensures regular and continuous flow of ...
www.org-marg.com/syndicated/admonitor.htm - 25k -

[PPT] Advertising and Public Relations
... Reach. Frequency. Audience. Selectivity. ... The ability of an advertising medium to reach
a precisely defined market. 4. 29. ... Media Scheduling. Continuous. Media Schedule. ...
people.westminstercollege.edu/ faculty/tkimball/Chapter15a.ppt

Outdoor Today - Planning Outdoor - Recency
... different issue. Certainly Frequency is needed and in this case more
continuous advertising may enhance the media strategy. But Recency ...
www.maiden.co.uk/web/maiden/moprodweb.nsf/ (AllByUnid)/DCCFE476942A68488025699300449184 - 41k -

recency planning: it's not about reach or frequency. it's about ...
... Recency planning does not eliminate frequency. Frequency is the sum of exposures
across weeks. ... It is intensified by more continuous advertising. ...
www.ephrononmedia.com/article_archive/ articleViewerPublic.asp?articleID



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60