KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Polvo diluible en agua

English translation: water soluble powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Polvo diluible en agua
English translation:water soluble powder
Entered by: Will Matter

19:19 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Polvo diluible en agua
Es lo mismo que soluble??
Mayra Reider
Mexico
water soluble powder
Explanation:
This is the whole phrase with proper syntax if you need it. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
THank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7solublexxx------
5 +2water soluble powderWill Matter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
soluble


Explanation:
Si, es lo mismo.

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro, lo mismo, aunque acá en México eso de "diluible" nunca se usa.
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  ceciliar
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Cecilia Calonico
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Will Matter: 'water soluble powder' for the whole thing.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, sipi!

agree  Andra Parvu
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

disagree  maryel: all soluble powders are water soluble????
1 hr
  -> Ask your doctor!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water soluble powder


Explanation:
This is the whole phrase with proper syntax if you need it. Saludos.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or water-soluble powder ... I am not yet resigned to the dropping of needed hyphens
13 mins
  -> i know, i'm 'old-school' also but the modern tendency is to drop them.... sigh.

agree  maryel
1 hr
  -> Thanks. BTW, some things dissolve in alcohol but don't dissolve in water and vice versa. Depends on the solvent and the thing that dissolves, lots of examples.