KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

configurar

English translation: make up, form / take shape (configurarse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:configurar
English translation:make up, form / take shape (configurarse)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:01 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: configurar
Context 1: Mitos y fantasías que configuran.
Context 2: Si se quiere posicionar a X en línea con el concepto de alta dosis, el cooncepto B resulta pertinente en tanto no presenta fantasias negativas y se configura como un producto cercano.
Monique1
make up, form / take shape (configurarse)
Explanation:
Oxford

configurar ÞA1 vt
a (formar, disponer) to shape, form
b (constituir, conformar) to make up, form; el paro y la droga configuran un cuadro alarmante unemployment and drugs make up
o form an alarming picture
 configurarse v pron to take shape; los dos grandes bloques ideológicos se configuraron en la posguerra the two great ideological
blocks took shape in the post-war period

Note the first is not reflexive and the second usage is.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5make up, form / take shape (configurarse)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4configure
Rene Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make up, form / take shape (configurarse)


Explanation:
Oxford

configurar ÞA1 vt
a (formar, disponer) to shape, form
b (constituir, conformar) to make up, form; el paro y la droga configuran un cuadro alarmante unemployment and drugs make up
o form an alarming picture
 configurarse v pron to take shape; los dos grandes bloques ideológicos se configuraron en la posguerra the two great ideological
blocks took shape in the post-war period

Note the first is not reflexive and the second usage is.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rene Garcia: configurar = configure
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configure


Explanation:
La traducción de este término puede variar según el contexto. Si se trata de un programa o equipo al que hay que adecuar a las necesidades, gusto, funcionamiento, etc., la mejor opción para configurar es configure.

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish