KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

observación (no es 'observation')

English translation: A Pledge of Commitment to [Translation or] Business Ethics


15:17 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: observación (no es 'observation')
It's not really a translation, I just want to include this on my business profile.
"Estricta observación del código deontológico".
I don't need references from a bilingual dictionary, just something that sounds English and fits in a truly professional profile.
I'd like to use a noun to make it consistent with the rest of the document, like items on a list describing my service. I don't think a sentence with a verb like "I abide by.." would do, but any ideas welcome.
Many thanks in advance.
Javier Herrera
English translation:A Pledge of Commitment to [Translation or] Business Ethics
Explanation:
the marketing jargon here for you as an individual is not compliance or adherence or somesuch, it's

A Pledge of Commitment to Ethics of Professional Translation....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-09 22:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I always go against the grain..but I have done a lot of marketing and I can tell you...the word COMMITMENT is the in word for this type of thing..so is pledge....

FINAL: A Pledge of Commitment to Translation Ethics
or A Pledge of Commitment to Ethical Translation Practices

cheers Javier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-09 22:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\'\'Commited to the Ethics of Translation\"...more elegant and simple



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-09 22:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid like the plague the word deontology in English...few will understand it.....:) sad but true
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5observance
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +2Strict adherence
Judy Rojas
5 +1A Pledge of Commitment to [Translation or] Business EthicsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Compliancy
EHsiao
3 -1full command of ....
Veronick


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observación (no es 'observation')
Compliancy


Explanation:
my opinion

EHsiao
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danielc: prefer "compliance"
6 mins

neutral  Mario La Gatto: Perhaps you mean "compliance".
36 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
observación (no es 'observation')
full command of ....


Explanation:
it could be like this

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: Not exactly. . .
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
observación (no es 'observation')
observance


Explanation:
observance
noun
1 recognition of or compliance with a law, custom, practice, etc.

Well, this is the sense you need, I guess :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-09 15:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Compliance\" could be another option :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-08-09 16:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con \"compliance\", la preposición es \"with\".
Con \"observance\", es \"of\".

\"Compliance with the regulations...\"
\"Observance of the regulations...\"

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao: oh pardon me Maria Teresa--didn't notice your added note.You were right there
17 mins
  -> It's ok, diversity makes the world go round ;) Cheers!

agree  Henry Hinds
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry :)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): compliance, yes, or : options like compliance with/fulfillment of/ the deontological code is my highest priority/my primary concern/my number one goal/my top priority/etc.
23 mins
  -> All very good options!!! :o)

agree  ceciliar
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia :)

agree  Mario La Gatto
51 mins
  -> Thank you :) By the way, Webster's has "compliancy" as another word for "compliance". I didn't know that either :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
observación (no es 'observation')
Strict adherence


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-08-09 16:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No necesita preposición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-08-09 16:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strict adherence to the ....

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto
52 mins
  -> Gracias Mario

agree  xxxcmwilliams: strict adherence to....
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observación (no es 'observation')
A Pledge of Commitment to [Translation or] Business Ethics


Explanation:
the marketing jargon here for you as an individual is not compliance or adherence or somesuch, it's

A Pledge of Commitment to Ethics of Professional Translation....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-09 22:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I always go against the grain..but I have done a lot of marketing and I can tell you...the word COMMITMENT is the in word for this type of thing..so is pledge....

FINAL: A Pledge of Commitment to Translation Ethics
or A Pledge of Commitment to Ethical Translation Practices

cheers Javier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-09 22:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\'\'Commited to the Ethics of Translation\"...more elegant and simple



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-09 22:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid like the plague the word deontology in English...few will understand it.....:) sad but true

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel: yes...jane!
1 hr
  -> Thanx Maryel..:)