KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Implantación

English translation: corporate branding ...


16:26 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Implantación
Context:
"Implantación de imagen corporativa en puntos de venta y oficinas"
I've played around with "establishment" and "implementation" or even "introduction". Any suggestions/advice?
Peters Trans
France
English translation:corporate branding ...
Explanation:
... at point of sale and in offices
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4corporate branding ...
Jackie Bowman
5present
bigedsenior
4 +1ImplementationxxxRLatham
4ImplantationxxxKRAT
4establish the presence of the corporate image ...
swisstell
4establishing
Sonya Mountford-Jones


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implantación
establishing


Explanation:
Hello again, I'd prefer to use a gerund if possible
both introducing and establishing are fine I think

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implantación
establish the presence of the corporate image ...


Explanation:
... at points of sale and offices


would be my suggestion

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Implantación
Implementation


Explanation:
I think implementation would work best here.

xxxRLatham

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
31 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Implantación
corporate branding ...


Explanation:
... at point of sale and in offices

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Roxana Cortijo
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roxana.

agree  Todd Field
51 mins
  -> Cheers, Todd and Monica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Implantación
present


Explanation:
... Corporate Image. As a corporate client you need to remember that only when your employees present the same image as your ...
www.imagedesignconsulting.com/corpimage.html


Warrenton Graphics Portfolio Corporate Image
... impressions of your company are derived from the corporate image you present. We translate your ideas into images that ...
www.warrentongraphics.com


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

1333 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Implantation


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Φύτευση


    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek