KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

xxx me da seguridad como desodorante

English translation: xxx is a deodorant I can trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:xxx me da seguridad como desodorante
English translation:xxx is a deodorant I can trust
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:22 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: xxx me da seguridad como desodorante
xxx me da seguridad de que no tendre olor a transpiracion
maritasanz@yahoo.com
xxx is a deodorant I can trust
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 22:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'xxx is a deodorant that gives me confidence\'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5xxx is a deodorant I can trustMichele Fauble
4 +3as a dedodorant, it gives me confidencexxxOso
4 +1xxx makes me feel comfortably dry and odor-free
Adriana de Groote
5xxx makes me feel secure or makes me feel sureJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as a dedodorant, it gives me confidence


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 22:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxx gives me confidence as a deodorant

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, willmatter ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Beta Cummins
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Beta ¶:^)

agree  sym
6 hrs
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, sym ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
xxx is a deodorant I can trust


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 22:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'xxx is a deodorant that gives me confidence\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxphedipides
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  paolamonaco: gives me confidence is great!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xxx makes me feel secure or makes me feel sure


Explanation:
in English, we wouldn't say the rest...

xxx makes me feel sure that I won't have body odor..see..that's what it would be..but if you say it like at the advertisers will be laughed out of town...

With XXX, I'm don't worry about [embarrassing] body odor...ughhh

somehow in Spanish it works but in English...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx makes me feel comfortably dry and odor-free


Explanation:
Un poco de "licencia" publicitaria. Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
34 mins
  -> Thanks!