KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

accion gradual

English translation: gradual action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accion gradual
English translation:gradual action
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:36 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: accion gradual
desodorante
María Sanz
Argentina
gradual action
Explanation:
without further context
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gradual actionMichele Fauble
5 +1long actingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1time releasepaolamonaco
4 +1progressive action
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1progressive effects
Thierry LOTTE
4long-lasting
Graciela Carlyle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gradual action


Explanation:
without further context

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana de Groote
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Graciela Carlyle
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  maca12: Aunque suene literal es lo que dice. Gradual es sinónimo de progressive o continuous, e.i. de menor a mayor.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  paolamonaco: could be, but goole does not give any hit of deodorant "gradual action".I also know that google IS NOT like a Bible ;o)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Beta Cummins: de acuerdo con los comments de Maca12 ;)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
21 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progressive effects


Explanation:
Suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins
  -> Gracias maria Eugenia

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progressive action


Explanation:
Creo que es la mejor combinación.

Amazon.com: Books: Powerful Conversations: How High-Impact Leaders ...
... is also a need for clear directives on the progressive action steps that ... Crystal Stick Body Deodorants Made from mineral salts, this deodorant eliminates body ...
www.computerbooks01.com/ product/0071353216/AsinSearch/3/ - 81k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pag

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-lasting


Explanation:
Otra opción:
La acción es "gradual" o "progressive" como ya bien dijeron los colegas.
Pero fijate que la forma más común en que se refiere a esto en inglés es "long-lasting"; se dá por sobre entendido que si es "long-lasting" el desodorante tiene una acción gradual, prolongada o sus componentes activos son de liberación lenta.

Mis 2 pennies :o)

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time release


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=deodorant "time release"&btnG=...

"long acting" and "long lasting" are used very often, IMHO do not express the same idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-02-18 00:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: TIME RELEASE FORMULA

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
38 mins
  -> thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long acting


Explanation:
In English, we do not use nouns like this boom boom..we use adjectives and verbs..also gradual action in English would mean no one would buy the product..it has to be Long Acting..

if it only kicks in gradually, who wants it? Not me.

long acting
fast acting
protects continously

any translation using the word gradual is a contrasentido from the Spanish..sorry..that's a fact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-17 23:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

progressive would also be a contrasentido..please could everybody just think about this for a minute..

in English we say that deodorants are long acting, fast acting, protect continuously...

they are neither gradual nor progressive..again, were they like that no one would buy them...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-18 13:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final; protection as needed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
1 hr