KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

matriz R poliestirénica reticulada con divinilbenceno

English translation: polystyrene R matrix crosslinked with divinylbenzene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matriz R poliestirénica reticulada con divinilbenceno
English translation:polystyrene R matrix crosslinked with divinylbenzene
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:54 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: matriz R poliestirénica reticulada con divinilbenceno
La resina a utilizar corresponde a una resina de tipo quelante, representada por una (granos de 0.3-0.5 mm de diámetro promedio), conteniendo un grupo químico funcional quelante (Q). El análisis y criterios de diseño se basará en resultados obtenidos por CODELCO-CIMM al utilizar la resina quelante Unicellex UR-3300 S
BOCHA
polystyrene R matrix crosslinked with divinylbenzene
Explanation:
Tengo dudas con lo de "matriz R", no lo había escuchado. Del resto estoy 100% segura. Soy Ingeniero de Materiales, mención polímeros y estudié este tipo de materiales en pre- y postgrado
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polystyrene R matrix crosslinked with divinylbenzene
Yvonne Becker
4 -1polystyrene R mold divinyl benzol
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriz R poliestirénica reticulada con divinilbenceno
polystyrene R matrix crosslinked with divinylbenzene


Explanation:
Tengo dudas con lo de "matriz R", no lo había escuchado. Del resto estoy 100% segura. Soy Ingeniero de Materiales, mención polímeros y estudié este tipo de materiales en pre- y postgrado

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matriz R poliestirénica reticulada con divinilbenceno
polystyrene R mold divinyl benzol


Explanation:
Mire lo que sigue de "divinyl benzol"

cProducts - Chromatography - Solid Phase Extraction
... Octadecyl, Octyl, Butyl, Dimethyl, Cyclohexyl, Phenyl, Polystyrol-Divinyl benzol.
Silica, Aminopropyl, Nitrophenyl, Dimethyl aminopropyl, Cyanopropyl, ...
www.labquip.ie/products_chromatography_solidphase.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

SPE phases
... Octadecyl, Octyl, Butyl, Dimethyl, Cyclohexyl, Phenyl, Polystyrol-Divinyl benzol,
Silica, Aminopropyl, Nitrophenyl, Dimethyl aminopropyl, Cyanopropyl, ...
https://www.mn-net.com/ web%5CMN-WEB-SPEKatalog.nsf/WebE/SPEcat2 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Kurzzeichen der Kunststoffe - [ Translate this page ]
... DPP, Di-propyl-propionat. DPTU, Diphenyl-thioharnstoff. DTDP,
Di-isotridecyl-phthalat. DUP, Di-undecyl-phthalat. DVB, Divinyl-benzol ...
www.renfer.com/01a40692b60bfaf10/01a40692b809f3e1d/ - 181k - Cached - Similar pages

W INN - [ Translate this page ]
... Dazu wird eine mit Silica-Teilchen gepackte Säule mit Styrol und Divinyl-benzol
polymerisiert. Mit Hilfe dieser Phasen lassen sich nicht nur nieder- ...
www.winn.at/m2/verein_detail.php?session=ger0003 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

baumarkt.de: Lexikon der Abkürzungen - [ Translate this page ]
... Divinyl-benzol. DVGW. Deutscher Verein des Gas- und Wasserfaches eV. DVO.
Durchführungsverordnung. DVS. Deutscher Verband für Schweißtechnik ...
www.baumarkt.de/abklexikon/ abklex.php?suchbuchstabe=d180 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

DAGKN - [ Translate this page ]
... besonders das negativ geladene Bilirubin und Gallensäuren an die Adsorberoberfläche
eines Styrol-Divinyl-Benzol-Copolymer Harzes gebunden. ...
www.nephrologie.de/172Apharese.htm - 132k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] er vernetzungsgrad un Porosit makromolekularer stoffe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Eigentlich ware die Quellung an Styrol-Divinyl benzol Kopolymeren. dadurch
bestimmt, in welcher Menge sie den Vernetzer enthalten. Die ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/pol.1958.1203012152 - Similar pages

[PDF] - Uber m-Phenylen-di-glykol
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Anlagerung von Brom an m-Divinyl-benzol erhalten hat. j. doch diirfte. die neue
Synthese ergiebiger sein. Auch das analoge Tetrachlorid ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/hlca.194402701140 - Similar pages

[PDF] 2. Spezielle Produkte und Anwendungsgebiete
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1,2 mm iD S-iuie, die mit einem makropor6sen Styrol-Divinyl-benzol. Copolymer,
das mit N,N-Diehiorsulfonamid-Gruppen modifiziert ist,. geftillt wurde. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/QLL577041X514361.pdf - Similar pages

Milian SA - Produkte: Chromatographie / Ionenausschluss-Säulen ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Säule. Die schwefelhaltige Poly(Styrol-Divinyl)Benzol-Unterlage trennt
die Proben mit Hilfe einer Mischung von Mechanismen. Die ...
www.milian.ch/catalog/chaps/09/0208-01.de.shtml - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-05-19 22:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

polystyrene R mold linked (crosslinked) with divinyl benzol



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Becker: Todas de divinylbenzol son referencias en alemán; hablan también de polystyrol que es como se le dice al poliestireno en alemán, no en inglés.
54 mins