KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

pintura sintética/ fondo blanco sintético

English translation: synthetic paint/synthetic white primer (undercoat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pintura sintética/ fondo blanco sintético
English translation:synthetic paint/synthetic white primer (undercoat)
Entered by: Olga María Piaggio

04:16 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Industria de la Pintura
Spanish term or phrase: pintura sintética/ fondo blanco sintético
No estoy segura de haber encontrado el equivalente exacto, sólo se que no se usa "synthetic" en este caso... help!
Estoy haciendo un informe sobre el mercado de pinturas para madera...
Olga María Piaggio
Argentina
synthetic paint/synthetic white primer (undercoat)
Explanation:
Primer: imprimación, primario, fondo
Undercoat: capa base (generalmente, el resultado de aplicar el 'primer')
El uso del primero o del segundo de estos términos depende del contexto.
Ref.: experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias Raúl! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1synthetic paint/synthetic white primer (undercoat)
Raúl Waldman
4 +1synthetic paint / synthetic white background
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pintura sintética/ fondo blanco sintético
synthetic paint / synthetic white background


Explanation:
Met Special Topics Page | Modern Materials: Plastics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A synthetic paint that could simulate oil was a selling point during the early
... Industrial Paints. In the United States, synthetic paints began to ...
www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/mome/hd_mome.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Painting a healthier picture - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Conventional synthetic paint consist of numerous ingredients to give it the ...
Most of ingredients used in synthetic paint are derived from crude oil or ...
www.rics.org/Builtenvironment/Buildingmaterials/ Painting%20a%20healthier%20picture.html - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vehicle Painting Pointers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Synthetic paint can be painted on any surface without worrying about solvent ...
Terebine Driers can be added to synthetic paint or polyurethane varnish, ...
www.stephen.hull.btinternet.co.uk/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eskim - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Eskim Synthetic Paint Enamel group products can be applied on interior and exterior
of buildings, furniture, door, window, iron and steel constructions, ...
www.eskim.com.tr/eng/templates/insaat/sentetik_boya.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-17 04:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synthetic paint / synthetic white (paint) background



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I wonder why "synthetic" cannot be used!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margaret.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pintura sintética/ fondo blanco sintético
synthetic paint/synthetic white primer (undercoat)


Explanation:
Primer: imprimación, primario, fondo
Undercoat: capa base (generalmente, el resultado de aplicar el 'primer')
El uso del primero o del segundo de estos términos depende del contexto.
Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias Raúl! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, avrvm+kvw.