KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Río de la Plata...y del oro?

English translation: Río de la Plata: River of Silver...and Gold?


23:22 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: Río de la Plata...y del oro?
Título de un artículo sobre los naufragios en el Río de la Plata
Vir17
Uruguay
English translation:Río de la Plata: River of Silver...and Gold?
Explanation:
Que te parece?
Selected response from:

Nizo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Río de la Plata: River of Silver...and Gold?Nizo
4Río de la Plata (silver) ...and gold?
Susana Betti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Río de la Plata...y del oro?
Río de la Plata: River of Silver...and Gold?


Explanation:
Que te parece?

Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: ¡Buena solución, Nizo!
33 mins
  -> Gracias, ME!

agree  andresmb
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Muy buena. :-)
8 hrs

agree  franglish
9 hrs

agree  Fanny_C: Coincido buena solución....
1 day13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Río de la Plata...y del oro?
Río de la Plata (silver) ...and gold?


Explanation:
lo pondría así

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish