ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

material inífugo

English translation: flame retarding material / flame retardant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:material inífugo
English translation:flame retarding material / flame retardant
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:06 Sep 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: material inífugo
Hola a todos

Casi no tengo contexto para este término, está en un formulario oficial de cálculo de riesgos para el montaje de un stand en una feria. Simplemente enumeran las previsiones para evitar riesgos a los trabajadores, clientes,etc. Ej: Seguro de responsabilidad civil, construcción en madera, material inífugo...

Muchas gracias
Sofia Ortega
flame retarding material
Explanation:
Creo que debería decir "ignífugo"

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=497774
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6flame retarding material
Yvonne Becker
5 +1fireproof / inflammable material
maryel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
material inífugo
flame retarding material


Explanation:
Creo que debería decir "ignífugo"

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=497774

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: flame retardant
1 min
  -> Yes, you're right

agree  Mapi: yes, flame retardant or fireproof
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: flame retardant but not actually "fireproof"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not fireproof not the same thing
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jane

agree  Sheila Hardie: flame retardant (not flame retarding)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  agtranslat
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material inífugo
fireproof / inflammable material


Explanation:
C) All decoration must be of fireproof material. ... D) Highly inflammable materials are not allowed, nor those which may emit toxic gasses, as well as any ...
dsi.esade.es/icis2002/ hotel_conditions_for_exhibitors.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-09-29 18:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experts say there are no trully fireproof materials, but inflammable ones. I´m not a expert, mind....

fireproof material; and all buildings to be used for ... or any other inflammable material, or permit the same to be done ...
www.westsalemwi.com/pdf/chapter07.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-09-29 18:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: non-flammable ( inflammable is just the opposite...)

Here is the explanation of the different terms :

flammable, combustible, inflammable: the three words mean the textile will burn readily.

fireproof, non-combustible, non-flammable: they mean the textile will not burn

fire resistant / retardant; flame resistant /retardant: they mean the textile will be slow to ignite, may burn more slowly, may self- extinguish when the heat source is removed.

Facts About Fabric Flammability www.extension.iastate.edu/Publications/NCR174.pdf


maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Fireproof si, inflammable es todo lo contrario (inflamable)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marina

neutral  Mapi: necesitas clarificar tu respuesta, inflammable es lo opuesto a fireproof!
10 mins
  -> Si, Mapi. Lo estaba haciendo mientras ponías tu comentario